Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX 501 Internet periodically not available. PIX licenses exceeded?

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a PIX 501 with more than 10 machines behind the PIX. The users are periodically experiencing "page not found" and unable to download email errors. They come and go.

I enabled logging on the PIX and one of the first messages I saw on the pix was the following:

2006-10-25 10:10:27      Local4.Warning      10.1.1.1      Oct 25 2006 07:59:39: %PIX-4-407001: Deny traffic for local-host inside:10.1.1.52, license limit of 10 exceeded

I did some research and found that I should run 'show local-host'  on the PIX and look at the first line. This is what I found:

PIXFW# show local-host
Interface inside: 10 active, 10 maximum active, 1456 denied

Is the PIX denying internet requests from the PCs because the number of licenses is exceed? If yes then what do you recommend I do to fix this? Please in order of least expensive solution first.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:rockethobbit
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 17807718
Yes, it is a license issue. You can upgrade the license to 50 user or to unlimited.

Or you can replace the 501 with a new ASA5505 for probably not much more and have cutting-edge product.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 800 total points
ID: 17812218
If would be about 200 dollars more to get it to unrestricted mode on this device.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0