?
Solved

"The macro cannot be found or has been disabled because of your security setting"

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
7,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I try to print a document in Word 2003 I keep getting the following message "The macro cannot be found or has been disabled because of your security setting". I've check the macro security settings and its set low. How do I get ride of this error message so I can print my documents?
0
Comment
Question by:sjf611
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17805674
This instruction for MS states your error message and mentions Medium security settings as well as some other steps to take.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302632
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 750 total points
ID: 17810086
You may have something wrong with your Word installation. Try the steps here:
http://www.theofficeexperts.com/word.htm#TroubleshootingWord
0