Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec No Media Types Shown for New Tape Drive

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I've just installed a new Tape drive, a certance LTO2 (branded Quantum).

I've used a fresh Adaptec 29160 SCSI adapter and the brand new SCSI cable and Terminator that came with the drive. I've confirmed the 29160 in another server previously with another Certance LTO2, and so I know that works fine.

Thing is, once installed on the server, and with Veritas latest drivers installed on it, it shows up in the Backup Exec device list, but if you go into its properties, there's no media types, there's only one called "***" and has read and write as no.

If you try and do anything with tapes (format, label or inventory) you get the following error:

Final error: 0xa000821e - Library error - incompatible storage media detected in robotic library.

HAs anyone ever encountered this, or have any thoughts? The only threads I can find on the internet are useless and don't have any solutions.

Other details are:

Windows 2000 Small Business Server
Backup Exec 9.1 SP4a
Quantum LTO2 tape drive

updated all firmware on tape drive
updated all firmware on scsi adapter
tried both veritas and quantum latest drivers for tape drive
latest adaptec drivers for scsi adapter

Many thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:D_Hartup
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 672 total points
ID: 17806777
Sounds like you've got barcode rules turned on. Barcode rules are for libraries that have mixed drives, a dual drive library with an LTO1 and an LTO3 in it for example normally this should be off, if you turn it on you have to tell BE what type of tape label belong to which drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stafi
stafi earned 664 total points
ID: 17806864
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:D_Hartup
ID: 17810678
Hi,

Yep, already seen that - unfortunately it's not a robotic library, so it doesn't even have the barcode rules option on the configuration tab.

Any other thoughts?

Cheers,

Paul
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17810927
It's stand-alone tape but by the looks of it BE thinks it is part of a library. Only way I can think of that happening is if the drive's personality is set to say it is a library drive. I know how to change this on HP drives (inc DLTs that are rebranded Quantums) but not on Quantum LTOs since HP don't use them and the tool I use is HP only. Perhaps Quantum or Certance have a diagnostic that will tell whether it's set to be a stand-alone or library drive.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dthiele2
dthiele2 earned 664 total points
ID: 17817251
I don't know too much about your exact tape drive, however I have had strange troubles before with Sony Ait Drives and a few 4mm ones.   In my case it was caused by Veritas drivers.  

I basically removed the Veritas drivers and installed Default windows drivers in one case and in the other downloaded ones from Sony.  

So maybe try orginal drivers instead of Veritas.  

0