?
Solved

Active Direcotry MMC

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a clerk that works for me that has a need for hte Active Directory MMC Snap-In on her Windows XP Professional computer because she does credential work for me when I am gone which is often.  

I have tried the MMC command but when I go to select Active Directory and Computers it is not an option.  
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 1000 total points
ID: 17806272
How about installing the adminpack tools from microsoft for her as long as her machine is xp sp1 or higher.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C16AE515-C8F4-47EF-A1E4-A8DCBACFF8E3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17806289
You need to install adminpak.msi (found in the system32 folder on your DC) on the workstation.
If you don't want to have all the management tools installed, check here on how to install only a subset:
How to use Adminpak.msi to install a specific server administration tool in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314978
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17806300
almost the exact same time obda :)

kevin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17806421
Cheers, Good luck :) and thanks.

Kevin
0