Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

any software that can shutdown the PCs in a schedule

Posted on 2006-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

Is there any software or configuration run at the background or services that can shutdown a PC at a scheduled time ?
eg. shutdown the PC at 10pm every day

thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mmccy
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17805951
Just use the SHUTDOWN command and a scheduled task.  Or PSSHUTDOWN instead of SHUTDOWN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duncan320
ID: 17805970
Start RUN then type COMMAND to get a command prompt, then type shutdown /?   this will show all the shutdown options and give a basic example.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmccy
ID: 17806137
how about if the PC is not logging in ? that is just in the log in sceen !! No one log in and then the schedule task wont work !!???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17809516
No one log in and then the schedule task wont work !!???

won't work, but you can use autoexecnt.bat

Read here:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsNT/AdminTips/Miscellaneous/RunbatchfileatWindowsNTstartupwithnooneloggedon.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17809529
From autoexecnt.bat you can call a task or whatever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmccy
ID: 17809567
can you further explain how to do that ? I dont really understand !! Many Thanks !
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17809810
What you want is to have a scheduled shutdown at a certain time, and also before logging on to your computer.

Before start you must be logged in as an Administrator to install and configure autoexecnt service.

So start the autoexecnt.exe service (goto microsoft link for further details on how to do this)

"How to Run a Batch File Before Logging on to Your Computer"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q243486/

After you have installed autoexecnt service, you have to create an autoexecnt.bat file.

The first value must be the next one (to start the schedule service before you log in)

net start schedule

This is a short example, if you search on google you will find a lot of articles refering to Autoexecnt service.

Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmccy
ID: 17809820
but where can I get the autoexecnt.exe ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17809977
0