Solved

Sony Laptop Audio Drivers!!!

Posted on 2006-10-25
15
14,506 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a Sony Laptop model# VGN-FS770/W that came with Windows XP home installed on it.  Everything worked fine when Home was on it.  I formated the hard drive and installed Windows XP Pro.  I cannot for the life of me get this laptop to have audio.  It has a list of devices in device manager that say unknown.  I know this is the sound card and Windows is not recognizing it as an audio device.  I downloaded the drivers off of Sony's site for the audio controller and it looks as though they are being installed but he PC still does not recognize the harware as an audio controller.  I did read somewhere that Sony may have had another level of software that told the system that these devices are audio but I cannot get it to work!  Can anyone help here.  
0
Comment
Question by:mfehrmann
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17806553
Go to: http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-swu.pl?mdl=VGNFS770W&LOC=3

It will have the Original Drivers and Software, Upgrades, and All...

Thanks,

Wes
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 17806583
I already did that, the audio driver they provide you with is not working.  The computer has about 8 devices under Device Manager that are Unknown.  I have tried everything that I can think of.  I am a MCP and an IT Manager of a large company which is why this should not be this hard.  I am missing something here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17806681
Strange, I have a Sony VAIO Laptop (one year old) and have done the very same thing...But I did use Partition Magic 8 to delete the preload partition first. I am not certian this will make any difference, but if you reformatted the drive, you may check to see the preload (Re-Install) is still there.

Did you by chance download all Drivers?

From the Sony Site on Installing a different OS:

The following instructions guide you through installing your own copy of the Microsoft® Windows® XP Home or Windows® XP Professional operating system, and then installing the Sony® VAIO® application programs onto the hard disc drive.

CAUTION: These processes will alter or delete your existing installation of Windows XP operating system and may delete your personal data files. Back up any important data before proceeding with this installation.

CAUTION: These instructions are provided only as guidelines and are not intended for novice users. Proceed at your own risk. Sony is not liable for any data loss or damage to your computer that may result from following these instructions.



Before Installing
Installing Windows XP operating system requires that you own a licensed copy of the Windows XP Home Edition or Windows XP Professional Installation CD.

CAUTION:  If a Windows XP Service Pack is installed as part of your computer's current operating system configuration, the new operating system you are installing must already contain at least the same or a higher version of Windows XP Service Pack.



Before installing Windows XP, complete the following tasks:

Create a Recovery Media Kit (a set of system restore CDs or DVDs) using the VAIO® Recovery Wizard provided with the computer’s original factory-installed software.

IIf your computer does not have the ability to create the discs or if you are unable to locate the original restore discs that shipped with some VAIO computers, contact Sony at 800-488-SONY (7669) or visit the Sony Online Support Web site (http://www.sony.com/pcsupport) to purchase a set of system restore CDs or DVDs.


Download driver updates (for the original factory-installed software) for your computer model from the Sony Online Support Web site at http://www.sony.com/pcsupport.

Check the Updates section for any drivers that may be newer than the original factory-installed drivers. Burn these newer drivers to a CD-R or CD-RW disc. Write down the description of each driver package for future reference.
NOTE: You may also be able to store the driver packages on a hard disk drive partition as long as during the installation of Windows XP operating system, you choose not to remove the hard disk partition on which you are storing the drivers. If, however, you choose to create new partitions while installing Windows XP operating system, all data on the hard disk drive, including the stored driver packages, will be deleted.


Download the Sony Shared Library, which is listed as one of the original shipping drivers on Sony’s Online Support Web site. The Sony Shared Library is required to install VAIO applications. Store the Sony Shared Library with the other updated drivers, either on a CD-R or CD-RW disc, or on a hard disk drive partition that will be retained through the installation of Windows XP operating system. If you choose to create new partitions while installing Windows XP operating system, all data on the hard disk drive, including any stored driver packages, will be deleted.


If your computer shipped with RAID configuration, please refer to section A, "RAID Setup and Configuration for Clean Install".
A. RAID Setup and Configuration for Clean Install
Create a Recovery DVD for the system.
Insert the XP Pro CD into the drive and complete the installation.
Insert the Recovery DVD and install all of the applications and drivers.
From the Start Menu click, All Programs > Intel Matrix Storage Manager.
Start the program.
Select the RAID configuration that you want to set up.
Complete the setup Wizard.
B. Installing Windows XP Operating System
Turn on your computer with the Windows XP Home Edition or Professional Installation CD in the optical drive.
If Windows XP Setup asks if you want to repair any previous installations of Windows XP, press the Escape key (Esc).
Follow the on-screen instructions to set up drive partitions. It is recommended that you keep the C: and D: partitions to maintain the best compatibility with VAIO applications.
After setting up the drive partitions, select the partition onto which you want to install Windows XP (usually the C: partition), and press the Enter key.
At the next screen, select the desired formatting option. The "Format the partition using the NTFS file system" option is recommended.
After formatting is complete, follow the on-screen instructions to proceed with the Windows XP operating system installation.
After the installation is complete, the computer will restart and start up into the "Welcome to Microsoft Windows" screen. Follow the on-screen instructions to proceed with the initial setup of Windows XP operating system.
When the computer reaches the Windows Desktop for the first time, installation of Windows XP operating system is complete. If you created any new hard disk partitions while installing Windows XP operating system , you must format those partitions in order to the use them in Windows XP.

To format a partition:

Click "Start" on the Windows taskbar, and select "My Computer."
Right-click on the drive you wish to format, and select "Format" from the shortcut menu.
If you wish, you can change the formatting options, but the default options are appropriate for most situations.
Click "Start," and click "OK" to proceed with formatting the partition.



C. Installing Sony Drivers and Windows Updates
Before installing VAIO® applications, you must install or update certain drivers on your computer because Windows XP does not include many of Sony VAIO® drivers. Follow the steps below to install or update the necessary drivers.

Browse to the folder where you stored the driver updates that you downloaded from the Sony Support Web site (refer to the "Before Installing" section, above). If you burned the drivers to a CD, insert the CD, and browse to the drivers on the CD.
Install the driver packages.
CAUTION: You must install the driver packages in the following order for your computer to operate normally:



BIOS update (if available)
Intel® Chipset (if applicable)
Microsoft KB896256 (Mobile Dual Core) (only available on some models, please verify with Sony Support web site http://www.sony.com/pcsupport)
Microsoft KB909667 (System stops responding during standby, hibernate or shutdown.) (only available on some models, please verify with Sony Support web site http://www.sony.com/pcsupport)
Sony Notebook Control (if applicable)
Sony Programmable I/O (if applicable)
Sony Shared Library
Video
NOTE: On some newer VAIO PC models, the system will support two different graphics hardware. The setting mode is identified as:
Stamina: Intel Graphic mode
Speed: Nvidia® Graphic mode
Audio
Modem
Network
Camera
Wireless
MPEG Encoder
Multi Card reader (if applicable)
Flash Media (if applicable)
Flash Media registry
Memory Stick® media
Memory Stick Registry
Bluetooth® Registry (if applicable)
UPEK TouchChip Fingerprint Coprocessor
Infineon® Trusted Platform Module
Wireless Keyboard and Mouse utility
SmartWi™ Utility
Cingular Connection Utility
WWAN driver
Any other Sony Utilities
NOTE: Will be explained in the software dependency section
Hard drive protection
Toshiba Bluetooth application
To install each driver package, double-click the driver update executable file. Follow the on-screen instructions. Most drivers require that you to restart your computer at the end of the installation.

After completing all the driver installations, restart your computer manually.
For Windows XP Home Edition, click "Start" on the Windows taskbar, click "Shut Down," and then click "Restart."
For Windows XP Professional, click "Start" on the Windows taskbar, click "Shut Down," select "Restart" from the list in the "Shut Down Windows" window, and then click "OK."
The installation of the Sony Drivers is complete.

We strongly recommended that you download and install any available updates to the Windows XP operating system. At a minimum, download and install any Windows updates listed as "high priority" or "critical." Certain updates may be required for the proper operation of some VAIO applications, as discussed below in section E, "VAIO Application Dependencies."

To download and install Windows updates:

Set up an Internet connection on your computer.
Navigate to the Microsoft Windows Update Web site at:
http://www.windowsupdate.com
Follow the on-screen instructions to update your Windows XP operating system.

The installation of Windows XP operating system is complete. No further installation is necessary if you do not want to install VAIO applications. To install VAIO applications, continue to section D, "Installing VAIO® Applications."



D. Installing VAIO® Applications
To install VAIO applications, you must have a Recovery Media Kit (a set of system restore CDs or DVDs), which can be created with the VAIO Recovery Wizard (see the "Before Installing" section, above). Also, you must have installed the entire original factory-installed driver updates (see section C, "Installing Sony Drivers and Windows Updates" above). Most importantly, the Sony Shared Library update must be installed after you install the Windows XP operating system in order for you to use the Recovery Media Kit.

Certain VAIO application programs require that more than one software component be installed from the Recovery Media in order to operate properly. Refer to the table in section D, "VAIO Application Dependencies" to determine what additional components are required for each VAIO application.

To install the applications:

Start up your computer into Windows XP operating system.


Insert Disc 1 of your Recovery Media set.

The "VAIO Application Recovery Wizard" window appears.


Select the checkboxes next to the application programs that you wish to install, and then click "Next."


Follow the on-screen instructions to complete installation of the selected application programs.

Some application installations may require you to restart your computer at the end of the installation. Allow the computer to restart before proceeding with the installation of the next application program.


When the "Application Recovery Complete" window appears, click "Finish."


If any error messages appear during installation or use of the application programs, check the table in section E, "VAIO Application Dependencies," to determine if the application program requires you to install additional software components for the application to operate properly. If the supporting software components in the table are numbered, be sure to install the components in the numerical order indicated.

After installing the desired VAIO applications, your installation of Windows XP operating system and the VAIO applications is complete.



E. VAIO Application Dependencies
All VAIO applications require that the Sony Shared Library software be installed on your computer. Install all of the original factory-installed drivers before installing any VAIO applications. (Refer to section C, "Installing Sony Drivers and Windows Updates," above.)

Certain VAIO application programs require that more than one software component be installed from the Recovery Media in order to operate properly. The table below identifies the software component requirements for each VAIO application.

If the list of required components is numbered, you must install the components in the specified numerical order.



Application Name Required Components
Adobe® Premiere None
Adobe® Photoshop® Elements None
Acrobat® Reader® None
Age of Empires® None
America Online® None
AOL None
AT&T Worldnet® None
Battery Check Utility 1. Sony Notebook Control
2. Sony Programmable I/O Control
3.Sony Shared Library
4. VAIO Power Management  
Cingular Connect Utility 1. Sony Notebook Control
2. Sony Programmable I/O Control
3. Sony Shared Library
4. SmartWi™ utility
5. WWAN driver
 
Click to DVD® MPEG Decoder
PxEngine
Microsoft DirectX 9 or later (Available from Windows Update)
Click to DVD Templates (Optional)
 
Cyberlink PowerDVD® MPEG Decoder
Drag N Drop CD + DVD None
DVgate Plus™ None
EarthLink® TotalAccess® None
Get Sony Yahoo Software None
Giga Pocket® MPEG Decoder
UI Library
Encoder Board Driver
Microsoft DirectX 9 or later (Available from Windows Update)
Requires D: Partition
 
HotKey Utility This list is dependent upon the computer model. If the model came with the driver listed below, install it:

1. Sony Shared Library
2. Sony Notebook Control
3. Sony Programmable I/O Control Device
4. Sony Utilities Library
5. Sony UI Library
6. Sony Extended BIOS Dynamic Link Library
7. VAIO® Central
8. VAIO® Support Central
9. VAIO® Event Service
10. Setting Utility

NOTE: For some models, Sony provides a package that contains all Sony utilities. The package should named: NOTE BOOK CONTROL and UTILITIES
 
Ice Maker None
Image Converter None
ImageStation® Library None
Infineon® Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Enable TPM in BIOS
Instant Messenger None
Instant Mode None
Keyboard Closure Setup None
Life Flow None
Memory Stick® Formatter Memory Stick Driver
Microsoft® Streets and Trips None
Microsoft® Works Bundle None
MoodLogic None
MPEG Decoder None
MSN® None
Music Visualizer Library None
Netscape® None
Network Smart Capture Smart Capture Library
Norton Antivirus™ Trial None
OpenMG™ Setup None
PictureGear Studio™ None
Cyberlink PowerDVD® None
PowerPanel® Sony Utilities Library
Protector Suite QL None
PxEngine None
Quicken® None
RealOne™ Player None
RecordNow!® PXEngine
QuickTime® None
Roxio DigitalMedia SE None
ScreenBlast™ Acid® SF None
Smart Capture Library None
SmartWi™ Utility 1. Sony Notebook Control
2. Sony Programmable I/O Controller
3. Sony Shared Library
4. Cingular Connection Utility
5. WWAN driver
 
SonicStage® 1. Music Visualizer Library
2. PxEngine
3. OpenMG Setup
4. SonicStage Shared Library
5. SonicStage
6. SonicStage Add-on Installer
7. SonicStage Sample Music Installer (Optional)
SonicStage Add-on Installer None
SonicStage Mastering Studio 1. PxEngine
2. OpenMG Setup
SonicStage Sample Music Installer None
SonicStage Shared Library None
Sony® Notebook Setup 1 Sony Utilities Library
Sony Shared Library None
Sony Utilities Library None
Sony Video Shared Library None
SpySubtract® None
UI Library None
Ulead® BD DiscRecorder None
VAIO® Action Setup None
VAIO® Camera Capture Utility None
VAIO® Central 1. Sony Notebook Control
2. Sony Programmable I/O Controller
3. Sony Shared Library
VAIO® Driver Recovery Wizard None
VAIO® Edit Component Adobe® Premiere
VAIO® Entertainment Platform None
VAIO® Event Service None
VAIO® Hard Drive Protection 1. VAIO Central
2. VAIO Central Support
 
VAIO® Hardware Diagnostics 1. Sony Notebook Control
2. Sony Programmable I/O Controller
3. Sony Shared Library  
VAIO Media™ Software None
VAIO Media™ Integrated Server VAIO Media
VAIO Media™ Redistribution VAIO Media
VAIO® Power Management 1. Sony Notebook Control
2. Sony Programmable I/O Controller
3. Sony Shared Library  
VAIO® Security 1. VAIO® Central
2. VAIO® Support Central
3. VAIO® Event Service
4. VAIO® Hard Drive Protection
5. Setting Utility  
VAIO® Support Agent None
VAIO® System Information None
VAIO® TV Tuner Library None
VAIO® Update None
VAIO® Wireless LAN Utility None
VAIO® Zone 1. PXEngine
2. VAIO® Entertainment Platform
3. OpenMG Setup
4. SonicStage Shared Library
5. SonicStage®
6. MEPG Decoder
7. WinDVD 7
8. Click 2 DVD 8
9. MPEG Decoder 9
10. VAIO Media  
Video Editing None
Welcome to VAIO life None
WinDVD® for VAIO PC MPEG Decoder
WinDVD® BD for VAIO PC None
Wireless Device Switch None
Zoom Utility MPEG Decoder

1This software program is available only for VAIO® Notebook computers.


Sony, VAIO, VAIO Media, DVgate Plus, Giga Pocket, ImageStation, Memory Stick, OpenMG, PictureGear Studio, ScreenBlast, SmartWi, SonicStage, and Click to DVD are trademarks of Sony Electronics, Inc. All other trademarks are trademarks of their respective owners.

 
              Privacy Policy| Legal / Trademark
Copyright 2006, Sony Electronics Inc. All rights reserved.

=====================================

Then untinstall what you do not wish to have on the laptop.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17807178
Call Sony.They do have a free support line.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17807745
install a program called 'everest' it gives u the specs of all your hardware, in here it will have the exact model number of your sound card and any other devices not woring (eg. usb, network card) from here copy that exact number and try it in google.

also for certain hardware types everest gives u a link to download
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 17807754
I will try this thanks!  What if even under Device Manager it says unknown?  Will this program still work?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17807836
Be sure to install the chipset drivers first . . then the others

Everest will ID some devices that windows does not recognize . .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17808273
simpswr is probably on the right track.  You will need the chipset drivers to properly configure the AC97 "stub" in southbridge chip.

Everest will probably only show an AC97 sound device and not actual audio chip.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17809361
everest will still pick it up if windows doesnt , and use the recommend drivers and it should work . the ac97 will more then likely work
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 17852528
Turns out that you have to install the drivers in a certain order to get everything to work as it is supposed to.  

Thanks for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 500 total points
ID: 17853347
I suspect the "certain order " is chipset first as mentioned in my post . .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17853397
I agree with simpswr.  Chipset drivers should always be installed first.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17853427
Also see Wes Lennon's lengthy response.  Proper driver install sequence is buried in there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 17853477
Actually simpswr I am not sure, a colleague of mine is the one who actually took it and figured it out.  He did say something about having to put in the chipset first.  So simpswr that makes you correct in your findings therefore I will award you with points.
0