Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Linux information during boot on console

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello all,
I try to disable the Linux information during boot.  I am able to remove most of the printout but I cannot locate the following lines in
the source:

   init:libssl.so => /lib/libssl.so (0x40065000)
   init:libcrypto.so => /lib/libcrypto.so (0x400a5000)
   ...
   init:ld-libc.so.0 => /lib/libc.so.0 (0x40ic00000)

Could someone gives me some suggestion on what function will generate these printout during boot?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sctccomm
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17806197
If You want kernel to be quiet, try passing 'quiet' argument to the kernel.
in /etc/grub.conf (or /boot/grub/menu.lst) fin likes like
 kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root=LABEL=/
change to
 kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root=LABEL=/ quiet

If You want init to be quiet, You need to redirect initscripts outpu to some file.
Tell me what distro?
But in general (like for FC) You would have to edit /etc/rc.d/rc and add in the front of this file
exec 1>/dev/null # You will receive errors anyway
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1500 total points
ID: 17807394
The output you show is from ldconfig. >/dev/null or >/dev/null 2>&1 should fix it.
0