Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server reboot itself

Posted on 2006-10-25
15
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a exchange server 2000 it reboot itself,
i have raid 1

i have install the driver and boot the server through CD ROM,
and tried to fix the file i mean repair.

but still it reboot, after the screen of WINDOWS 2000 Server FAMILY window, it goes to the blue screen for few second which you get the Applying setting window. after that it reboot please help very urgent.



Regards,

Ammar Tahir
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17806088
Hi ammartahir1978,

This sounds like a widnows problem. In the system log, you should have some logs, probably from a source of save dump. Can you copy and post that.

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17806107
ammartahir1978,

Sorry, should have read. Not booting. Can you boot into safe mode? Press F5 during boot to get a new menu. Select Safe mode. If you can't do that, get the installation CD and load the recovery console. Run chkdsk in passive mode to check the status of the disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17806179
how do i run chkdsk in passive mode?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17806217
when i run CHKDSK on c:\winnt it gives me following message

AUTOCHK.EXE could not be located on the startupdirectory or the CD ROM
type the full path (including Drive letter) for the location of autochk.exe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17806546
Are you in the recovery console ore safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17806557
i am in recovery console
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 2000 total points
ID: 17806578
Did you get to the recovery console from the CD or from the boot menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17806703
i use windows server cd to boot then give drivers for RAID through floppy by pressing F6 and the i went in to repair and then recovery console
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 17807483
Can you boot in safe mode or not ? (maybe not as the driver is for the raid and you are booting on the raid)

I would try another driver first and then try in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17807501
what you mean other drive ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 17807669
Another DRIVER for the SCSI adapter.
Maybe the one you try to install is not fully compatible with the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17809540
But is it going to destroy the mirror ? i have tried Adaptec ScSI driver for windows 2000 as i have Windows 2000 Server, should i try WINDOWS NT or WINDOWS XP!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 17810334
What adapter is the one you have ? Model number etc.
Normally the mirror settings it is keept on the adapter and the disks and not on the software driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17813773
Thanks.;-)

Did you get the server running again?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 17815616
Yeah , I'm curious also what the problem was. Might help other users with same problem.
0