[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"The RPC server is unavailable" or "The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation"

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
4,716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here is the situation,
I am working in a an NT4 environment, yes I know NT4, waiting for budget to upgarde to 2003 soon.

I am a consultant for this client, a University, started having this problem in August after a virus infection, from time to time the domain controllers, will lose all network connectivity, and if you try to open up eventvwr, or
services, you get either "The RPC server is unavailable" or "The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation"
The other symptoms are you cannot ping the server, you cannot browse the net. I tried eveything that I found on either MS knowledge base or google.

We have 4 NT4 domains, there is trust between domains, a PDC and BDC for each domain, it's happenig on all of them. sometimes 1 sometimes 3 somatimes all 8.  Nothing gets logged in the eventvwr from the time the server hangs until
it's rebooted.  When it happens the only thing that we can do is reboot, by pressing the power button. Any suggestions please because it's happenig almost every day now.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cnovaco
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17807149
There's no real telling how the virus (and its removal) might have changed or damaged the systems. You can try reapplying SP6a (and the subsequent hotfixes), as this replaced most major system components.
Other than that, I'd try to reinstall the machines from scratch; if you plan to upgrade, you'll want a reliably working domain.
If you decide to reinstall, try to add a temporary BDC for starters before you flatten the production machines, to see if that still works.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 750 total points
ID: 17809213
Hi cnovaco,

Are you getting a Dr Watson with services.exe on the server itself when this happens?  (If you've not turned Dr Watson off)

Try reading this.
I have just helped someone with the same problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_22033589.html

It turned out blocking port 139 on the firewall helped stop this and keep the server up.
In my last post there is a reference to a post SP6a patch from Microsoft.
Hopefully that should fix you up.

Seems like people have not forgotten about NT4's vulnrabilities.

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 750 total points
ID: 17809230
Oh, as a follow up, I don't think blocking 139 for you is a good long term option as most bdc's and pdcs need netbios for mapping home/shared directories.
For internet traffic 139 should be blocked, but internal traffic it's sort of needed.
BUT if as a test to see if it's the same thing, you'd have to change the login scripts that mapped drives and printers to use IP address instead of machine name.

I'd try the post SP6a patch for a start if it's not already installed.

Terry
0