[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I would like to set up a Mail Server

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Here's the task I would like to take on.  I would like to create and build a server and put it outside the DMZ and have that server collect the Spam.  Is this completely stupid?  I'm very new to creating servers like uhhh, Zero Experience but thought if I could do this it would be great, kind of collects Spam Mail prior to coming into our Mail Server.
0
Comment
Question by:RgrWalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 17806595
Do you already have a registered domain and your own, in-house mail server? If so, you can in all probability let all incoming mail go through a "filtering server" and have this machine forward only what it thinks is valid mail to your main mail server. I don't think you need to have anything outside your DMZ, just let this new machine take the place of the present server and do internal relaying. Filter settings and so on is another matter. Perhaps you should contemplate placing a pointer Question in one of the e-mail topic areas to get the attention of experts in the field. There are several (open source) solutions to this.
/RID
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
ID: 17806779
ditto rid 100%,

this is not stupid even one bit, many people do this, especially people with Exchange servers.  This "filtering server" would be exactly like what Barracuda sells.  Barracuda uses a linux install with ClamAV as antivirus, Spamassassin for spam detection, and I believe either Sendmail or Postfix for their MTA (I think Postfix but not certain).

Then what you do is change your DNS appropriately (MX records) so that all incoming mail goes thru the filtering server.  The filter then relays "good" mail to your mailbox mail server (like rid mentioned).  The users then use your mailbox mail server as the sending mail server as well since this mail should all be trusted anyway, what's the point of filtering it.

If you go with Postfix, I can help you out, but I don't know Sendmail, Exim, Qmail, or the others.  Sorry.  Have you made any decisions on the Distribution of Linux you want to go with, or am I assuming too much that you are going with Linux.  You could look at Barracuda as well as that box would do the same as you are trying to do, just costs money in yearly subscriptions for virus/spam def updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RgrWalker
ID: 17813482
THank you guys
0