Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

toolbar for child frame

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have an MDI application. Is it possible to make a toolbar inside one of my child frames? I don't mean a toolbar as part of MainFrm, but actually embedded inside the child frame at the top. I know this may contradict the MDI framework, just wondering if it's possible. Any examples?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdunz19
ID: 17806404
Hi DJ AM,

I would just create a normal toolbar as a child of your View Window. So when your view is created ON_WM_CREATE(), just create a child CToolBar of your view.

Here are a lot of tutorials on createing toolbars: http://www.codeproject.com/docking/#Toolbars

Good luck,
Brandon
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 17809946
I think bdunz19 means as a child of the ChidFrame not the view.

(Have a look at the code to create the toolbar that is part of the main frame of your app).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdunz19
ID: 17813870
Yes Andy is right. If it was part of the view, it would work but it would be under the frame border. My mistake, you want it to be a child of your Child Frame so that it will be above your view edge.

Thanks Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdunz19
ID: 17853771
I don't understand how I did not get the points for this question??
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 17856457
Giving a correct answer helps.
0