Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot install a printer over a VPN

Posted on 2006-10-25
20
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am connecting 2 stores using Netgear Firewall VPNS. Model #'s FVS318 and FVG318.

When I try to install a shared printer over at the remote location I get the error message. Operation could not be completed because the printer name was typed incorrectly or is no longer available.

I get this message no matter which machine I try to install from, and on any machine I try to install to. I can connect to the printer from the local area network.

I tried changing the MTU size starting at 900 and moving up from that, but it did not make a difference.


Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmdanko
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17806573
DO you have a print server mounted in Windows???? DNS????
Why dont't you try and set it up directly with the ip pointing to the printer??

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdanko
ID: 17806850
No I am not using a print server. I do a search by IP address, and then I double click on the printer that I want  to install.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17808282
So, you are trying to create a TCP_port (local) for the remote printer?  (I take it that your printers are using Jetdirect cards, or the like?)  How are you 'searching' for this printer?  Can you ping the printer IPAddress?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmdanko
ID: 17808412
No - they are not networked printers, they are shared printers on the LAN at the remote location. I am doing a search using the ip address of the computer that the printer is attached to. After windows finds the IP  address, i open it up, and then double click on the printer that I need to install at the main location. I get the same error no matter which computer I try to install the printer from. There are 3 printers that I need to install at the main location from the remote location. Also, it does not matter which computer at the main location that I try to connect to printer it still get the same error. Operation cannot be completed. Either the printer name was typed incorrectly or the path is no longer available. I believe the problem is somewhere in the VPN, but I have no idea what setting to change.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 17808887
It sounds like a DNS issue to me. Is DNS traffic passing through the VPN? Is there a server? If so, one side, both sides? Is it configured to do DNS?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17811259
And, have you made sure you have the appropriate permissions placed on the Printer Share?  (that message does not provide for this, but make sure anyway...)

Personally, I think you would be better served by getting a Print Server going here...  If you are using HP Printers, then Jetdirect is what you need, but Linksys makes a consumer grade model too...  Just a thought..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdanko
ID: 17811701
In repsonse to diggisaur. We do have a server at the main location. I do not believe it is configured to do DNS and I am not sure if DNS is passing through the VPN. Where would I set the DNS up at? Hould that be done through the VPN or the server. I want to be able to install the remote printers at the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:camacho_marco
camacho_marco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17812804
Try and modify yor host file, put the ip and name of the PC that has the share.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdanko
ID: 17813058
I have never used the host file. Can you tell me how to add to it? Or i can do a google search.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17813362
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdanko
ID: 17814095
We are making progress. After I added the computers to the host file I could search by name, and then double click on the printer. It looks as though it is going to work, but then hangs at connecting to printer, and never gets any farther. I am logged on to the remote computer as an administrator.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 17815833
I think you might need more than a host file entry. I think it is now failing on authentication issues. Try adding the IP you added to the host file manually as one of your DNS server in your IP properties. And see if the printer works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdanko
ID: 17816184
Nope - that didn't help. Still the same problem. Hangs up on connecting to the printer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17818216
Did you try to create a TCP_port (local) for the remote printer yet?  (the biggest problem with this is that you need a static IPAddress on the shared printer's computer)  Any firewalls running here?  If so, turn them off...  or if using 3rd party (Norton Security, etc.) uninstall them..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdanko
ID: 17818873
No - I have not tried that yet. The remote computer already has a static ip and all firewalls are turned off. Only Norton Antivirus corporate is running. How do I create a local TCP port? The local subnet is 192.168.0.? and the remote is 192.168.1.?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 17820026
This has a decent graphic explaining how to do it:

http://www.resortdata.com/Customers/Knowledge/KB-DOS/K000069.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17824130
How did it go???
Any progress???

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdanko
ID: 17837531
Both suggestions above worked. I needed to add the computers to the  Hosts lookup, and also create TCP printer port. Thanks so much for your help. I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17838684
and thank you..

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17838898
U r welcome Amigo

CHeers
0