Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEWBIE: Can I safely delete "TEMP" directories?

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Experts,

I have tens of thousands of files in

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp

Will my world come to end if I delete them?  Can I always delete what's in "Temp" directories?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17806359
It is quite safe to delete the contents of that directory (yet *not* the directory itself). Just make sure that you don't have any applications running when doing so, since running apps might have some files open in that folder, which would prevent you from deleting them.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17807386
yes you can delete anything on the temp directory.....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17807408
oh just to add to jkr boot up on safe mode and delete the temp directory from there u are less likely to run into the issue of temp files being in use
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17808409
No need to boot to safe mode, closing all apps will usually suffice.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17809262
Please be aware that some application need the files that are stored in temp directory. If you have a lot of applications installed don't be surprised if it asks you for the cd when you try to run a application.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eaperezh
ID: 17812907
Yes, you can delete every file in TEMP directories. For the sake of stability and in case some open files were left in an unstable state (remember this is microsoft) please reboot your computer, then log in, do not run *any* program and delete TEMP contents.
I know you do not need to reboot for this, but hey if only the apps/OS work as expected, this forum will not exists  ;))
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 17822238
Thanks a lot, folks.
--BrianMc1958
0