Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Static Routing between two subnets using a SMC 6724L3 Layer 3 Switch

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to figure out how I can use a SMC layer 2/3 switch to route between two subnets. I have an existing subnet 192.168.0.x with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.   The second subnet is a 192.168.5.x with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
Hosts on both subnets must be able to communicate with each other and also access the internet.  The intended goal is to allow communication between both subnets, without having to change the gateway or subnet mask on all my hosts and network equipment.  The switch has two vlans configured.  The ip interface address on vlan 1 is 192.168.0.26 255.255.255.0; vlan 2 has an ip interface address of 192.168.5.1 255.255.255.0.  The default gateway for my current hosts on the .0.x subnet is 192.168.0.4. The default gateway for the switch is not set.
Any ideas on what routes to create to acheive my objective?
-Steve
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17806407
Default gateway on the switch should point to 192.168.0.4 if that is your internet router.  Clietns on 192.168.5.0 subnet should default gateway to 192.168.5.1 and clients on 192.168.0.x should default gateway to 192.168.0.26.

If the clients on 192.168.0.0 are mainly connecting out through then they could remain pointing at 192.168.0.4 but add a static route on 192.168.0.4 that says 192.168.5.0 is via 192.168.0.26.

It is probably just an issue with the route back from 192.168.0.x hosts to the other subnet

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17808250
Also, make sure you have VLAN tagging enabled on the switchports..  I believe this is an option on SMC layer 3 switches, and if you don't have it turned on, then routing will not work...

Just a thought...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 17820558
Thanks for the tip(s).  I am now having problems having internet pages timing out.  As near as I can tell, the names are resolved in dns (conacting x.x.x.x. at bottom of page) however no Image appears.  I will probably post this as another question if I can't resove it.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17820720
No problem, will keep an eye out for the other q.  Can you ping the internet sites at all?

You probably just need to set a default route on the switch to point to the internet router I.e.

0.0.0.0 to 192.168.0.4
0