Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local group policy: access this computer from the network. I cannot add a user

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to add a user under the local group policy editor.

I did the following:

gpedit.msc

computer config/windows settings/security settings/local policies/user rights assignments/access this computer from the network

The button is grayed out.....

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:meechp123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17806544
I don't understand exactly what you are trying to do, provide more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:meechp123
ID: 17806569
I am trying to add a user to the "Access this computer from the network" right in the Local Group Policy Editor (gpedit.msc), but when I click on "Add User or Group", the button is grayed out.

Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 17806780
Does the little symbol next to the "Access ..." policy name look different than the others? If this machine is a domain member, it's likely that this policy is configured by a domain GPO, blocking the local configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meechp123
ID: 17806898
There is a lock on the User Rights Assignment Folder...is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17806952
Yes, those settings are then coming from a domain GPO; you'll have to edit this one.
0