Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print backward slash

Posted on 2006-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
String l_strData = "1\2";
l_strData = l_strData.replace( "\\","\\\\");

System.out.println(l_strData);

Above code printed 1<face>. How to make it print 1\2 ?

I tried replaceAll method, it does not help either.
0
Comment
Question by:weiyee
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 672 total points
ID: 17806510
System.out.println("1\\2");
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17806525
Or
String l_strData = "1\2";
l_strData = l_strData.replace("\2","\\2");
0
 

Author Comment

by:weiyee
ID: 17806670
Sorry ! I should make it clear. I want to print the backward slash, regardless in what string. It can be anything after \.

1\2 is just an example.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17806690
> I want to print the backward slash
Where ? Can you explain more ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:avsrivastava
avsrivastava earned 664 total points
ID: 17807101
If the strings that you want to print are not quoted strings(that they do not appear directly in code);
try printing them as it is. They will get printed correctly.

However, if the string is a quoted string and it contains a \ed character, you can not do anything because the character '\' is not present in the string.

Try this example:

class Slash
{
        public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException
        {
                System.out.println(args[0]+args[1]);
                String str = "asd\r";
                System.out.println(str.indexOf("\\"));
               BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));
                System.out.println(br.readLine());
       }
}

then run it as
/> java Slash 'arc\r' 'arc\\asd'

Input: as\\\ds\\ad\asd

Output:

arc\rarc\\asd
-1
as\\\ds\\ad\asd

the -1 shows the quoted string does ot contain '\' character
the other strings printed correctly without doing anything
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gkishoreji
gkishoreji earned 664 total points
ID: 17808999
String l_strData = "1\2";
\2 will be considered as a single character so
l_strData.replace( "\\","\\\\"); wont work because there is no '\' present in l_strData

if u want it to work properly, u must construct the string l_strData properly (ie. append '\\' whereever u want to print '\' ) rather than doing a replace at the end..
0