[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ISA web proxy logs are full of z.about.com

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was looking at our proxy logs and noticed that there are thousands of hits from z.about.com - especially at night.  Can anyone help? There is no ip address associated with the hits.
0
Comment
Question by:lindalew_99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17808595
You may have spyware on one of the machines, what type of proxy server are you using? you'l need to get more information regarding the source so you can resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17808601
Meant what version, 2k or 2k6?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lindalew_99
ID: 17811308
The server is Windows 2003 running ISA server 2000.  I can't find the maching (we have over 900) because the ip address is not showing up on the server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18828204
Is this still an issue?
z.about.com is an advertising and tracking site as you probably know already.
Create a domain group for *.about.com
Put a deny rule for the domain group above your allowed internet rules. Someone will shout if it is a requirement for it to be enabled.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18837756
Thanks :)
0