Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PGP Decryption - Manual vs programmatically

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,966 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've inherited an old application that uses PGP 6.5.2 and VB6. I am trying to decrypt a file from a vendor. I am able to decrypt it if I right-mouse-click on it in Windows Explorer and select PGP, Decrypt. But if I try to do it programmatically I get a "PGP Error 32: Decryption Error." Encrypted files from other vendors can be decrypted programmatically without a problem.

I'm new to PGP so I don't know if a problem with the public key for this vendor could cause it to behave that way. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!

Thanks...
MK
0
Comment
Question by:MDCPS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mahe2000 earned 450 total points
ID: 17808987
why don't you try GPG API (it's free) and/or GPGME
http://www.gnupg.org/related_software/gpgme/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDCPS
ID: 17810835
I wish, but they want the least changes possible. Just enough to fix this one file. I'll keep it in mind as a last resort, though. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 450 total points
ID: 17812197
Also FYI PGP 6.51 is a) no longer supported, and b) has known security vulnerabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDCPS
ID: 17834362
I just found out they are using GPG version 1.2.1. At this point, I don't have any more time to devote to this, so I'll keep doing it manually. I'll go ahead and split the points.

Thanks...
MK
0