Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opinions On Defragmentation & Products

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How necessary are Defragmentation utilities on Todays Servers and Workstations?

I was told by someone 2 years ago that Defragging on Windows 2003 and XP was unnecessary.

I have recently run the Windows Defragmentation Analyzer on Several Server HD's and the report indicated that they needed Defragging.

Is the investment in products like Diskkeeper justified or necessary?

Thoughts and opinions?

0
Comment
Question by:tometh
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 1000 total points
ID: 17807021
I think defragmentation is necessary regardless of 2003 or xp.  I would recommend Winternals Defrag Manager if you are running a decent network and want this to occur automatically on a schedule.

http://www.winternals.com/Products/DefragManager/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 17812917
Yes deragmentation of Harddisk is necessary coz it increases the spped of your server coz it maintian the frree space & used space of your disk and so you can use this feature in safe mode boot option so only windwos serives are running only.
0