[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC too slow, CMOS failure

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

I have a PC that takes forever to boot and shut down. There are no viruses, I defragmented the drive, Removed unnecessary startup files, Deleted the cookies etc... but nothing helped. I ran PC Check , first time it showed Core CPU failure. I blew the dust off of the cpu fans and again ran PC Check, now the CPU error disappeared and it shows CMOS Ram errors, intermittently.  The CMOS settings are also lost. The HD tests passed. Does failing CMOS battery give booting problems? Or what else could it be? There are other problems also like not being able to write to CD and Outlook problems.
Please help.
Thanks
Priya
0
Comment
Question by:Priyasutty
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17806734
A CMOS battery that was providing bad voltages could cause boot problems, though I don't think it would cause shutdown problems.  They are fairly cheap to test (3v) and replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priyasutty
ID: 17807402
Now the PC check says Motherboard CMOS Ram chip failed! Is the MOBO failing altogether? I replaced the power supply to eliminate Power problems too. Still giving intermittent errors.

Priya.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 17809443
It seems you have to replace the CMOS battery. Most motherboards have CR2032 batteries that cost no more than a dollar or two and are relatively easy to replace.

You can see an example of replacemnt CMOS Batteries at the following link:

http://shopping.microbattery.com/s.nl/sc.2/category.763/.f?gclid=CMv_8uiAlogCFRtNEgodoFROHQ

if your CMOS chip itself failed (which I doubt), then you will probably have to attend to your mother vendor for a replacement chip
(if it is not soldered to the motherboard)

hope that helps,
Zvitam.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17810070
if possible, i suggest testing ram and disk :
ram : use memtest86+ from www.memtestorg
disk : http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
but, from your description, you may have a burnt cpu, or a bad motherboard too.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17812180
You may have to reset the CMOS as well as replace the battery. Unless you leave the machine powerless and "battrey-less" for several minutes while changing the CMOS battery, you need to find the jumpers on the mobo to do this.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priyasutty
ID: 17813986
Hi again,
I replaced the CMOS battery but still gives the same errors, "Core processor failed", "CMOS Ram failed". It still takes a looooong time to boot and I've never seen it shut down automatically. I have to manually power it off. Is it only the processor or the whole MOBO itself? Any clues?

Thanks
 Priya.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 2000 total points
ID: 17814847
Hi,

From my exprience it seem to be to motherboard (the error message about the core proceesor may appear because of the CMOS failure)
I would start by replacing the Motherboard first, and if it's no good replace the processor too.

Hope that helps,
Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17817602
yep, it should work fine when everything is replaced !
can you boot up at all or not? if not, i suggest first disconnecting all devices, and boot with mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick and video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priyasutty
ID: 17885640
Hi ,
I replaced the mobo and everything is fine. No CPU error messages. Thank You all very much for all the support.

Priya.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priyasutty
ID: 17885660
BTW, I had to reinstall windows for the shutdown and restart problems.

Priya.
0