Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

test 16gb of ram (memtest slow!)

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 16GB of ram to test for a bad dim.  Each one has 2GB.  I've been running memtest but it's taking almost 14 hrs. each and then seems to be stopping..


Is there another product to test RAM, which is faster?


N.
0
Comment
Question by:norbs101
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17806708
It's the best product to use.  You could try testing with a single module at a time, to speed it up.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 800 total points
ID: 17806720
It depends on how thorough a test you wish to run, and in what environment.  A good test set will take quite a while because it writes and verifies many types and configurations of data to the chips, and it has to give each write a few refresh beats to degrade before reading.  If you're familiar with how ram works, you'll understand that statement.  If you aren't, let me know and I'll explain in greater detail.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 200 total points
ID: 17807166
If you have a name brand server(Dell HP)they do have their own HW diagnostics.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:todd5524
ID: 17808264
Simplified solution, try pulling all memmory then install onlu 1 2gig. at boot time making sure your cmos settings are configured properly...then self diagnose the black boot screen top left should read memmory (Fast or slow) whichever. If your unsure what it should read in bytes then compare the numbers you see with another Dimm and match then as being the same number, if there not, then diagnose which dimm is bad by booting with one of those two etc. Try this method with each Dimm of yours one at a time on boot, then reading each BYTE of DIMM individually on boot. You'll know your bad Dimm by booting each one, the one that reads less than all the others will be bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17810008
you can try disabling the quick boot option in the bios
if it fails during the boot, you'll see it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17895355
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18111385
split?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18111388
maybe he's still testing all that ram....LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 18214672
Well it was painful but memtest turned out to be the best for testing the RAM.  Took approx 23 hrs per unit.
0