Solved

Exchange Store Keeps Growing

Posted on 2006-10-25
9
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

Was wondering if anyone can provide some insight as to why a Store keep growing even though I two mailboxes on it.

The setup is as follows:

Exchange Server
         |->Archive Storage Group
                           |->Archive Store
                                    |->postmaster (mailbox)
                                    |->journal1 (journaling mailbox)
         |->User Storage Group
                           |->Mailbox Store
                                    |-> (user mailboxes)

We are using a 3rd party software that uses the "Archive all messages sent or received by mailboxes on this store:" on the "Mailbox Store" to the journal1 mailbox. The 3rd party then connects to the mailbox via imap connection, downloads, deletes the email and stores it on a sql server database.

The postmaster mailbox is also used for all of the notifications regarding spam, etc from Symantec SMTP services, it's size is about 608,000 (kb)

My question, why is database *.edb file continually growing, currently it's at 13 gigs.

We run "Maintenance" on the store every night from 11:00 pm till 4:00 am.

Any help will greatly be appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:mis-newbie02
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 17807160
Is the Priv Database or Pub database that is growing.
Try to open exchange manager and see System Folders , maybe is one of those growing.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/WorkingE2k3Store/4971bc79-907c-449f-87ef-e37ac65b3acf.mspx?mfr=true

Anyway I would run a defrag on both databases using eseutil :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804/

Should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17808001
An offline defrag is useless to you unless there is white space in the database.
Look for event ID 1221 overnight. That will show you how much white space the database has. If you have lots of white space but the files continue to grow then you may have a corrupt database.
If you don't have any white space then something else is wrong.

As a rule I don't keep NDRs - I don't see the point. The NDR has already been sent, so what is the point in looking at them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mis-newbie02
ID: 17811234
GeoSs,
It's the priv database that is growing, and yes offline defrag is an option, but I feel it's the last resort, I can't see us doing this procedure everynight.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mis-newbie02
ID: 17811254
Sembee,

I checked the event logs, noticed that this morning the Archive Storage Group\Archive Store has 753 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation...

But I am still not confident that it's going to stop growing, I'll check the raw database throughout the day.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 17811280
mis-newbie02  , no , nobody said to do the procedure every night , once a month or so but at least you start somewhere.
Then I do not know exactly how your third party software works and how does it extract the messages to have them archieved.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 250 total points
ID: 17816686
What is the deleted item retention time on the Archive Store set to?
Even though your 3rd party app deletes the messages after downloading them, the space will not be availiable to Exchange until the deleted item retention time has expired AND online maintenance has run. If there is no availiable white space to reuse then Exchange will increase the size of the database.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mis-newbie02
ID: 17833430
Good Morning,

I sorry for the late updates, I was out Thursday last week. I checked the database size, it has grown to 22 gigs. I applied the changes that Exchange Admin has suggested and will keep you posted.

Thanks everyone for your help/ideas

0
 

Author Comment

by:mis-newbie02
ID: 17833463
Exchange Admin,

The settings were set to their default to the store, and set at 7 days to keep deleted items for (days), I went ahead and changed it to 0, and wait for online to run tonight.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:mis-newbie02
ID: 17867875
Hello Exchange Admin,

I checked the raw database at the file level, the database has not increased since 10/31, thanks for the help.

Dan
0