Solved

https request through c program

Posted on 2006-10-25
20
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How to send https request through c program and get the response from server?
0
Comment
Question by:rrahulgupta
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 300 total points
ID: 17806768
Hi rrahulgupta,

Use libcurl
http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:avsrivastava
avsrivastava earned 200 total points
ID: 17807186
I had written a simple https client sometime back.
The program is 350 lines, so you might find it easier to download it.
compiler is with
      gcc -g -Wall -DOPENSSL_NO_KRB5 -DDEBUG -o firewolf firewolf.c -lssl

http://avsrivastava.googlepages.com/firewolf_by_avsrivastava.tar.gz

This solution uses the ssl library and involves some socket programming.
The solution that sunnycoder has suggested is easier, but in case you want to learn a bit about the lower levels, give my code a look.

#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <stdlib.h>

#include <unistd.h>
#include <sys/socket.h>
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <netdb.h>
#include <arpa/inet.h>

#include <openssl/ssl.h>
#include <openssl/err.h>
#include <openssl/rand.h>
#include <openssl/x509_vfy.h>

#define DEFAULT_HTTPS_PORT 443

#ifndef DEBUG
#define DEBUG 0
#else
#define DEBUG 1
#endif

char* get_ip(char *host_name)
{
      struct hostent *he;
      if((he=gethostbyname(host_name))==NULL)
      {
            //printf("gethostname() error\n");
            return(NULL);
      }
      else
      {
            return(inet_ntoa(*((struct in_addr *)he->h_addr)));
      }
}

int seeding(){
      char * seedbuf=(char *)malloc(2048*sizeof(char));
      if(seedbuf==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unable to allocate memory\n");
            return 1;
      }
      FILE *randombuf=fopen("/dev/urandom","r");
      if(randombuf==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unable to open /dev/urandom, can not seed pseudo-number generator\n");
            return 2;
      }      
      fgets(seedbuf,2048,randombuf);
      if(seedbuf==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unable to read from /dev/urandom, can not seed pseudo-number generator\n");
            return 2;      
      }
      RAND_seed(seedbuf,2048);
      free(seedbuf);
      fclose(randombuf);
      return 0;
}

int check_errors(SSL * sslcon){
      unsigned long errcode;
      int flag=0;      //tracks if errors have been found.
      while((errcode=ERR_get_error())!=0){
            fprintf(stderr, "Error: %s\n",ERR_error_string(errcode,NULL));
            flag=1;
      }
      return flag;
}


int get_error_string_from_code(int errc, char * errstr){
      switch(errc){
            case 0: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_OK");
            // the operation was successful.
                  break;
            case 2: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_GET_ISSUER_CERT: unable to get issuer certificate");
            // the issuer certificate could not be found: this occurs if the issuer certificate of an untrusted certificate cannot be found.
                  break;
            case 3: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_GET_CRL unable to get certificate CRL");
            // the CRL of a certificate could not be found. Unused.
                  break;
            case 4: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_DECRYPT_CERT_SIGNATURE: unable to decrypt certificate's signature");
            // the certificate signature could not be decrypted. This means that the actual signature value could not be determined rather than it not matching the expected value, this is only meaningful for RSA keys.
                  break;
            case 5: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_DECRYPT_CRL_SIGNATURE: unable to decrypt CRL's signature");
            // the CRL signature could not be decrypted: this means that the actual signature value could not be determined rather than it not matching the expected value. Unused.
                  break;
            case 6: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_DECODE_ISSUER_PUBLIC_KEY: unable to decode issuer public key");
            // the public key in the certificate SubjectPublicKeyInfo could not be read.
                  break;
            case 7: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CERT_SIGNATURE_FAILURE: certificate signature failure");
            // the signature of the certificate is invalid.
                  break;
            case 8: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CRL_SIGNATURE_FAILURE: CRL signature failure");
            // the signature of the certificate is invalid. Unused.
                  break;
            case 9: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CERT_NOT_YET_VALID: certificate is not yet valid");
            // the certificate is not yet valid: the notBefore date is after the current time.
                  break;
            case 10: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CERT_HAS_EXPIRED: certificate has expired");
            // the certificate has expired: that is the notAfter date is before the current time.
                  break;
            case 11: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CRL_NOT_YET_VALID: CRL is not yet valid");
            // the CRL is not yet valid. Unused.
                  break;
            case 12: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CRL_HAS_EXPIRED: CRL has expired");
            // the CRL has expired. Unused.
                  break;
            case 13: strcpy(errstr,"13 X509_V_ERR_ERROR_IN_CERT_NOT_BEFORE_FIELD: format error in certificate's notBefore field");
            // the certificate notBefore field contains an invalid time.
                  break;
            case 14: strcpy(errstr,"14 X509_V_ERR_ERROR_IN_CERT_NOT_AFTER_FIELD: format error in certificate's notAfter field");
            // the certificate notAfter field contains an invalid time.
                  break;
            case 15: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_ERROR_IN_CRL_LAST_UPDATE_FIELD: format error in CRL's lastUpdate field");
            // the CRL lastUpdate field contains an invalid time. Unused.
                  break;
            case 16: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_ERROR_IN_CRL_NEXT_UPDATE_FIELD: format error in CRL's nextUpdate field");
            // the CRL nextUpdate field contains an invalid time. Unused.
                  break;
            case 17: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_OUT_OF_MEM: out of memory");
            // an error occurred trying to allocate memory. This should never happen.
                  break;
            case 18: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_DEPTH_ZERO_SELF_SIGNED_CERT: self signed certificate");
            // the passed certificate is self signed and the same certificate cannot be found in the list of trusted certificates.
                  break;
            case 19: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_SELF_SIGNED_CERT_IN_CHAIN: self signed certificate in certificate chain");
            // the certificate chain could be built up using the untrusted certificates but the root could not be found locally.
                  break;
            case 20: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_GET_ISSUER_CERT_LOCALLY: unable to get local issuer certificate");
            // the issuer certificate of a locally looked up certificate could not be found. This normally means the list of trusted certificates is not complete.
                  break;
            case 21: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_VERIFY_LEAF_SIGNATURE: unable to verify the first certificate");
            // no signatures could be verified because the chain contains only one certificate and it is not self signed.
                  break;
            case 22: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CERT_CHAIN_TOO_LONG: certificate chain too long");
            // the certificate chain length is greater than the supplied maximum depth. Unused.
                  break;
            case 23: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CERT_REVOKED: certificate revoked");
            // the certificate has been revoked. Unused.
                  break;
            case 24: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_INVALID_CA: invalid CA certificate");
            // a CA certificate is invalid. Either it is not a CA or its extensions are not consistent with the supplied purpose.
                  break;
            case 25: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_PATH_LENGTH_EXCEEDED: path length constraint exceeded");
            // the basicConstraints pathlength parameter has been exceeded.
                  break;
            case 26: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_INVALID_PURPOSE: unsupported certificate purpose");
            // the supplied certificate cannot be used for the specified purpose.
                  break;
            case 27: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CERT_UNTRUSTED: certificate not trusted");
            // the root CA is not marked as trusted for the specified purpose.
                  break;
            case 28: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_CERT_REJECTED: certificate rejected");
            // the root CA is marked to reject the specified purpose.
                  break;
            case 29: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_SUBJECT_ISSUER_MISMATCH: subject issuer mismatch");
            // the current candidate issuer certificate was rejected because its subject name did not match the issuer name of the current certificate. Only displayed when the -issuer_checks option is set.
                  break;
            case 30: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_AKID_SKID_MISMATCH: authority and subject key identifier mismatch");
            // the current candidate issuer certificate was rejected because its subject key identifier was present and did not match the authority key identifier current certificate. Only displayed when the -issuer_checks option is set.
                  break;
            case 31: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_AKID_ISSUER_SERIAL_MISMATCH: authority and issuer serial number mismatch");
            // the current candidate issuer certificate was rejected because its issuer name and serial number was present and did not match the authority key identifier of the current certificate. Only displayed when the -issuer_checks option is set.
                  break;
            case 32: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_KEYUSAGE_NO_CERTSIGN:key usage does not include certificate signing");
            // the current candidate issuer certificate was rejected because its keyUsage extension does not permit certificate signing.
                  break;
            case 50: strcpy(errstr,"X509_V_ERR_APPLICATION_VERIFICATION: application verification failure");
            // an application specific error. Unused.
                  break;
            default:
                  return 1;
      }
      //      if(DEBUG) fprintf(stderr,"Error in certificated is %s\n",errstr);
      return 0;
}

int main(int argc,char **argv){
      if(argc!=2){
            fprintf(stderr,"Usage: %s [https://]hostname[:port]/documentpath\n", argv[0]);
            return 1;
      }
      char *url=argv[1],
            *host=(char *)malloc(4096),
            *docpath,
            *portstr;
      int port;
      
      //verifying protocol
      if(strncmp(url,"https:/",7)==0){      //checking that protocol is https
            url+=7;            
            while(url[0]=='/')
                  url++;                        //ignoring any number of '/' following "http:/"
      }
      else if(strstr(url,":/")==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Warning: No protocol was specified, assuming https\n");
      }
      else {
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Invalid/Unsupported protocol. Exiting\n");
            return 2;
      }
      if(url==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Invalid URL. Exiting\n");
            return 2;
      }
      if(strlen(url)>4096){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: URL too long. Unable to process. Exiting\n");
            return 2;
            
      }
      
      //seperating hostname from destination dir
      host=strsep(&url,"/");
      if(url!=NULL&&url[0]!='\0') docpath=url;
      else strcpy(docpath," ");
      portstr=strchr(host,':');
      if(portstr==NULL){
            port=DEFAULT_HTTPS_PORT;
      }
      else {
            char *remstr;
            portstr[0]='\0';      //removing port info from host by replacing : by \0
            portstr++;
            port=strtod(portstr,&remstr);
            if(port==0||(remstr!=NULL&&strlen(remstr)>0)){
                  fprintf(stderr,"Error: Invalid string as port. Exiting\n");
                  return 2;
            free(remstr);
            }
      }
      /* can be used to ignore some characters at the start.
       * Not used here
      while(docpath[0]==' ') {
            docpath++;
      }
      **/

      fprintf(stderr,"Please wait while the document /%s is being retrieved from host URL %s port %d \n",
            docpath, host, port);
      fflush(NULL);
      //parsing URL done
      
      //Setting up TCP connection
      struct sockaddr_in myaddr;
      char *serverip=get_ip(host);
      if(serverip==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unable to resolve hostname %s. Please recheck URL and check DNS settings\n",
                  host);
            return 3;      
      }
      myaddr.sin_family=PF_INET;
//      struct in_addr *serveraddr=&myaddr.sin_addr.s_addr;
      if(inet_aton(serverip,(struct in_addr *)&myaddr.sin_addr.s_addr/*serveraddr*/)==0){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unexpected response from DNS. Can't continue. Responce recieved was %s\n",
                  serverip);
            return 3;      
      }
      myaddr.sin_port=htons(port);
      int tcpcon=socket(PF_INET,SOCK_STREAM,0);
      if(tcpcon==-1){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unable to open TCP socket. Check settings\n");
            return 3;
      }
      if(connect(tcpcon,(struct sockaddr *)&myaddr,sizeof(myaddr))!=0){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unable to connect to server. Please recheck URL or try again later.\n");
            return 4;
      }
      //TCP connection established
            
      long result;
      char *buf=(char *)malloc(4126);
      char *errstr=(char *)malloc(265);
      if(buf==NULL||errstr==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Memory allocation failed. Exiting\n");
            return 6;
      }
      //SSL init
      SSL_load_error_strings();
      SSL_library_init();
      if(seeding()){
            return 4;
      }
      SSL_CTX *ctxt=SSL_CTX_new(SSLv23_client_method());
      if(ctxt==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unable to create new SSL context. Exiting.\n");
            return 4;
      }
      SSL *sslcon=SSL_new(ctxt);
      if(sslcon==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr,"Error: Unable to create new SSL context. Exiting.\n");
            return 4;
      }
      
      SSL_set_connect_state(sslcon);
            if(check_errors(sslcon)) return 5;
      SSL_set_verify(sslcon,SSL_VERIFY_NONE,NULL);
            if(check_errors(sslcon)) return 5;
            
      //setting ssl conection
      result=SSL_set_fd(sslcon,tcpcon);      
            if(!result&&check_errors(sslcon)) return 5;
      result=SSL_connect(sslcon);
            if(!result&&check_errors(sslcon)) return 6;
            
      result=SSL_get_verify_result(sslcon);
      if(result==X509_V_OK){
            fprintf(stderr,"Success: Certificate verified ok\n");
      }
      else {
            if(get_error_string_from_code(result,errstr)){
                  strcpy(errstr,"Unknown error code returned. Can't guess the reason for failure\n");
            }
            fprintf(stderr,"Warning: Certificate verification failed.\n\nReason for verification failure:\n\r\n%s\n\r\n",errstr);
            check_errors(sslcon);
      }
      if(SSL_get_peer_certificate(sslcon)==NULL){
            fprintf(stderr, "Error: Server responded with NULL certificate\n");
      }
      sprintf(buf,"GET /%s HTTP/1.0\r\n\r\n",docpath);
      if(DEBUG) fprintf(stderr,"Debug: Request string=%s\n",buf);
      
      result=SSL_write(sslcon,buf,strlen(buf));      
      if(DEBUG) fprintf(stderr,"Debug: Characters written=%ld\n",result);
      if(DEBUG) fprintf(stderr,"***********************Document Retrieved**********************\n");
      fflush(NULL);
      do{
      result=SSL_read(sslcon,buf,1024);
      if(result==0)
            break;
      fprintf(stdout,"%s",buf);
      fflush(NULL);
      } while(1);
      if(DEBUG) {
            fprintf(stderr,"************************End of Document************************\n");
            fflush(NULL);
      }
      //closing SSL connectiom
      result=SSL_shutdown(sslcon);
                  if(!result&&check_errors(sslcon)) return 7;
      SSL_free(sslcon);
      SSL_CTX_free(ctxt);
      ERR_free_strings();
      
      //closing TCP connection
      close(tcpcon);
      
      return 0;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrahulgupta
ID: 17807212
Thanks Sunny, but I couln't got code snippet in c language to call the api.
actaully, i'm beginer in C, earlier i've worked on java only. :(
so, if you can provide me some code example, it will be helpful to me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avsrivastava
ID: 17807337
hi rahul,
you appear to be new to EE; so a couple of suggestion:
-you should generally accept an answer only when you are satisfied with the responces, and don't have any related query.
-take some time to read the Help section, especially http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73


0
 

Author Comment

by:rrahulgupta
ID: 17807398
hi anand,
thanks for ur suggestion. actually, didn't had idea when should i accept the comment. i'm looking into ur code and trying to understand that. it'll definatly take some time, because as tell, i'm new to C.
btw, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17808449
Here are some real applications that use libcurl, some use HTTPS too
http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/using/apps.html

Examples
http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/c/example.html

Example to get a page using HTTPS
http://curl.haxx.se/lxr/source/docs/examples/https.c
Notice the difference using a library can make ... This example is barely 20 lines of code

Tutorial
http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/c/libcurl-tutorial.html

API Documentation
http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/c/allfuncs.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrahulgupta
ID: 17812281
Hey Sunny,
I'm trying to run http://curl.haxx.se/lxr/source/docs/examples/https.c file on Dev-cpp editor on windows. I had included "curl-7.15.5\include" folder. It's giving linker error as following:
main.o(.text+0x2b):main.c: undefined reference to `_imp__curl_easy_init'
main.o(.text+0x51):main.c: undefined reference to `_imp__curl_easy_setopt'

main.o(.text+0x5e):main.c: undefined reference to `_imp__curl_easy_perform'
main.o(.text+0x6e):main.c: undefined reference to `_imp__curl_easy_cleanup'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status

make.exe: *** [https_proj.exe] Error 1

what should i do to resolve this?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17812681
These are linker errors ... Your linker is not able to find the library ... In project settings there would be an option to set path for linker ... Add path to libcurl there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrahulgupta
ID: 17812821
Hi Sunny,
In project option > linker, it can only take *.a/*.lib file. however, I couldn't find any *.a/*.lib file neither in curl-loader-0.17 nor in curl-7.15.5.
I've tried with -libcurl,-llibcurl,-curl also.
Do i need to create *.a/*lib file from source of curl?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17813168
I am not sure if you downloaded the right package .. Use this wizard
http://curl.haxx.se/dlwiz/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrahulgupta
ID: 17813533
I've downloaded "libcurl development" from the link u provided in pervious mail.
And this time I set all the bin,lib,and include folders wherever I supposed to do that in the editor. but even then it's giving same error:

=====================
Compiler: Default compiler
Building Makefile: "C:\working\Dev-Cpp\projects\project1\Makefile.win"
Executing  make...
make.exe -f "C:\working\Dev-Cpp\projects\project1\Makefile.win" all
gcc.exe main.o  -o "https_proj.exe" -L"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/lib" -L"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/libcurl-7.15.4/lib" ../../libcurl-7.15.4/lib/libcurl.a  

main.o(.text+0x2b):main.c: undefined reference to `_imp__curl_easy_init'
main.o(.text+0x51):main.c: undefined reference to `_imp__curl_easy_setopt'

main.o(.text+0x5e):main.c: undefined reference to `_imp__curl_easy_perform'
main.o(.text+0x6e):main.c: undefined reference to `_imp__curl_easy_cleanup'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status

make.exe: *** [https_proj.exe] Error 1
Execution terminated
=========================

Above is the output at time of compilation.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17813541
You are using cygwin and you downloaded the packages for cygwin?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17813606
>gcc.exe main.o  -o "https_proj.exe" -L"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/lib" -L"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/libcurl-7.15.4/lib" >../../libcurl-7.15.4/lib/libcurl.a

Run this command and link with that library name instead of specifying relative path to libcurl.a
curl-config --libs
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrahulgupta
ID: 17813768
mingw is in-build with Dev-cpp, and it's using that only.

when i run "curl-config --libs" command, it's giving following error:

C:\working\Dev-Cpp\libcurl-7.15.4\bin>curl-config
'curl-config' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrahulgupta
ID: 17813858
Following is my make file generated by Dev-cpp:
=============================
# Project: https_proj
# Makefile created by Dev-C++ 4.9.9.2

CPP  = g++.exe
CC   = gcc.exe
WINDRES = windres.exe
RES  =
OBJ  = main.o $(RES)
LINKOBJ  = main.o $(RES)
LIBS =  -L"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/lib" -L"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/libcurl-7.15.4/lib" ../../libcurl-7.15.4/lib/libcurl.a  
INCS =  -I"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/include"  -I"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/libcurl-7.15.4/include"
CXXINCS =  -I"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/lib/gcc/mingw32/3.4.2/include"  -I"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2/backward"  -I"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2/mingw32"  -I"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2"  -I"C:/working/Dev-Cpp/include"
BIN  = https_proj.exe
CXXFLAGS = $(CXXINCS)  
CFLAGS = $(INCS)  
RM = rm -f

.PHONY: all all-before all-after clean clean-custom

all: all-before https_proj.exe all-after

clean: clean-custom
      ${RM} $(OBJ) $(BIN)

$(BIN): $(OBJ)
      $(CC) $(LINKOBJ) -o "https_proj.exe" $(LIBS)

main.o: main.c
      $(CC) -c main.c -o main.o $(CFLAGS)
==================================

may be u can get some idea, where i'm doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17813891
Which package did you install? Post the name and link
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrahulgupta
ID: 17814217
1.  devcpp-4.9.9.2_setup from http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=10639
2.  libcurl development from http://curl.haxx.se/dlwiz/
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17825535
http://curl.haxx.se/download/curl-7.13.0-win32-ssl-devel-mingw32.zip
And I guess you will also have to download the binary for windows to get command line tools.

most likely you will have to add -lcurl flag
0