[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

access server address

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
when i copy my microsoft access database to my laptop and try to run it i get an error cant find server(h://access/abc.mdb  address how change  it to run on my laptop instead of the server
0
Comment
Question by:remotedan
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:remotedan
ID: 17806795
when i copy my microsoft access database to my laptop and try to run it i get an error cant find server address how do i change it to run on my laptop instead of the server
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 500 total points
ID: 17806992
It sounds like you have a copy of the access front-end to your database.  Change the linked tables to point to the correct back-end mdb location or map the drive to \\server\access using the drive letter H where the back-end mdb is stored.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 500 total points
ID: 17808610
how about change
h://access/abc.mdb  
to
c://access/abc.mdb  
?
or to
d://mystuff/abc.mdb  

This is among reasons I prefer to not hardcode, and try instead a
..\mydata\abc.mdb

For simplicity, always have all data tucked into single tables.

If you have a two drive system for XP then you can relabel your second drive as drive h: and stick the other mdb there

When attached to server, you can also copy simple tables using copy|paste instead, after creating new mdb

> you have a copy of the access front-end to

meaning, you are still missing the major piece and will not get far until you load it up somewhere.
0