Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically making an excel sheet

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I've got everything else down, i just need to stop the user from selecting certain cells (without hiding them).  In excel this is done by going through the menus like so:
Tools -> Protection -> Protect Sheet ...

The menu comes up and then you can select from the list with the label
Allow all users of this worksheet to:
|_| Select Locked Cells
|_| Select unlocked Cells

allong with others
By default, the user is allowed to select any cells even though they are protected.  I need to make it in my generated xls file that the user cannot select the locked cells.  How is this done?

As a note, I'm using vb6 with the office11 excel library.  Thanks.
-Chris
0
Comment
Question by:lillockey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 17806884
Use the Macro recorder in Excel and then look at the code it generates.

Leon
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 17811290
Assuming you have a variable, ws, of type Worksheet:

With ws
    .Protect Password:="pw", DrawingObjects:=True, Contents:=True, Scenarios:=True
    .EnableSelection = xlUnlockedCells
End With

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:lillockey
ID: 17812843
THANK YOU :).  That was EXACTLY what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17813006
You're welcome :)
0