[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange:  "...delivery was refused..."

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi:

I disabled a user's account in AD, then re-enabled it.  Now I get this when sending her an email:  "The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused.  Attempt to resend the message. "

Everything looks like it should be working - her mailbox shows up on the server.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:taborrg
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17806927
is the mailbox connected to the user run clean up agent in sys manager and reconnect it
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 2000 total points
ID: 17806974
The user was just disabled and not deleted.
Do you have more than 1 DC on your domain ?
Did the AD replicated the changes : disabled user , re-enabled user.

It is just a replication problem and the exchange has yet to figure out that the user is enabled again and ready to receive mails.

Try to login on the outlook with this user again or on the OWA and see if you can send e-mails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 17807888
Whats the OWA? and how do I access it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17808009
How long did you wait before trying to use the account?
Exchange caches certain things and this cache is only flushed every couple of hours. If you enabled the account and then tried to use it immediately then I wouldn't be surprised if the message was rejected.

As a rule I never disable a user's account until I am sure that it will not be required. Change the user's password to something long, do other tricks to restrict the account, but never disable it.

OWA is Outlook Web Access.

http://servername/exchange

Simon.
0