Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Double vs double in C#

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Could you pls show me the main different between Double and double? Thank so much.
0
Comment
Question by:Harry_Kewell
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert1701 earned 180 total points
ID: 17807286
There is no difference.  "double" is a keyword provided for convenience.  When the application is compiled, it will be converted to System.Double.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 17808475
I'd say, in C# 'double' just represents .Net framework type System.Double. It's not converted, it's the same thing.
0