Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which of these should I index using Indexing Service

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 2K Server that hosts are few websites.  One has about 5 years of data stored in a SQL 2K database.  

What would be the best way to use indexing service to index this data?  

Export it to htm files and index it?  

Have indexing service index the SQL DB directly?

I would think the easiet would be indexing the SQL data directly, but I worry about indexing service.  I've seen it eat CPU and RAM like candy in prior years, when I toyed with it.  

Anyone here using indexing service to index SQL data and it works well?

It's a quick easy 500 points to point me in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_V
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hbz earned 750 total points
ID: 17807590

It really depends on how you are going to query the data.  You should definitely look into Full Text Searching (an addon to SQL Server)

- hbz
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 750 total points
ID: 17812035
MS indexing service is more geared toward searching files (docs, ppt, etc) stored on the server. Since you already have stuff stored in SQL Server, I would do what hbz recommended. Look into Full Text search. You basically search by running queries on the DB, but it's a bit more enhanced (albeit  still a little flawed). Microsoft hasn't perfected full text search yet, but it's a lot easier and probably more efficient than transferring all your data into files or using standard "live" queries to run your search.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike_V
ID: 17837613
I wanted to go the other routes because I already have old ASP written to work with Index Server and I jsut don;t ahev the time right now to setup Full Text in SQL and rewrite the ASP.  Anyone able to give useful feedback on the orig 2 options?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 17867659
hmm... I would think it would take longer to figure out how to migrate data from SQL Server over to files to be stored on the server and to actually do that.. I guess it doesn't make sense to me to move stuff from a DB over to files in this case.

>> I jsut don;t ahev the time right now to setup Full Text in SQL

Setting up full text is easy and really quick. It's basically just clicking an option in the Enterprise Manager. The only changes you would make in the code for searching would be the Query itself. And I would hope you have all that as stored procedures so all you would actually need to do is build a new stored procedure and change the procdure name in the code.

Full text addresses the performance issue. Select stuff (the stuff you want searched) is basically cached and so downtime should be quite minimal.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike_V
ID: 17876964
Thanks guys!  I guess I'll be diving into the Full Text Search.

Let me know if the point split worked out right.  First time I've treid that.
0