Solved

Error Signature with delphi application

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
596 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have developed an aplication and i have tested on few xp machines and it worked very well. Application was tested on machines with XP and Delphi allready installed. But i have tested the application on a system with no delphi and i have different situations :

1 ) aplication has no start and nothing happened
2) on another machine i get this error :
Error Signature
AppName : ..... . exe AppVer 0.0.0.0 ModName : kernell32.dll
ModVer 5.1.2600.2180 OffSet : 0001eb33

on my computer work just fine
Projects -> Options -> Packages -> Not build with runtime packages

in this app i use FastReports components excepting the ussual comps that are standardly installed

can anybody help my
0
Comment
Question by:dannertb
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cobi100
ID: 17808956
are you using any ActiveX component? this component might not be installed in the other system
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 17809231
you may need to register the dll on the workstation

sun4sunday
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 17821587
Hi

I usually put message boxes in the code every few lines to see where the app is failing.

If there is code in the create event of the main form, this should tell you what line its at.

The app will always start - it has to do something, you need to find out what is wrong.  Make a copy of your app and start by stripping out the likely suspects until you see something on the screen, its trial and error to isolate the problem sometimes.

Voodooman
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannertb
ID: 17840802
I have made an install pack using inno setup but this is not determining the dependencies. Any way i find that midas.dll was missing. But now on most computers that it was not working it is working but i have a few of them whis is not allaways working. It might be ok foe some users..... let me find out and i will be back for "accept" answers. 10x a lot
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sun4sunday earned 250 total points
ID: 17855950
MIDAS fixes in Delphi 7.1
http://distribucon.com/blog/archive/2004/05/12/220.aspx
http://cc.borland.com/Item.aspx?id=20524
Check the above links fror midas.dll patch

Also you may have to include the dll file which is missing
It seems the midas.dll library does not install automatically for some reason and can download from this site
http://www.practiline.com/faq.htm
 get an Error loading MIDAS.dll error when starting PractiCount and the program refuses to work properly after that.

sun4sunday
0