[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

System.FormatException: String was not recognized as a valid DateTime

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts,

DataType in my database is DateTime. But when I try to pass the date from my model,
I am getting the above mentioned error.

There are chances of the string being null sometimes please help.

int newTaskID;
                saved = TaskDAL.Insert(task.AssignedTo.UserID, task.Subject, task.Description, Convert.ToDateTime(task.DateTime), task.NoDateTime, task.Location.LocationGroupID, task.Priority, task.Status, task.Remind, task.Minutes, task.Email, out newTaskID);
                 task.TaskID = newTaskID;
0
Comment
Question by:rowmark
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 17807428
try using CDate() instead of Convert.ToDateTime()
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowmark
ID: 17807527
No CDate() doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xeavn
ID: 17807759
What exactly is being passed to it? In other words what is the value of your string at this point?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rowmark
ID: 17808119
25/10/2006
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh_7
ID: 17808494
datetime dt ;

if(task.DateTime != null)
     dt =  Convert.ToDateTime(task.DateTime);
else
      dt = datetime.\\; give defult value = 01/01/1900

then pass dt to function

             
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowmark
ID: 17808654
nope this doesnt work as my database date format is  mm/dd/yyyy

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sandip132 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17809008
TRY THIS...C# Code

System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture = new System.Globalization.CultureInfo("en-US");  // Set your required format culture
DateTime a = DateTime.Parse(task.DateTime,culture,System.Globalization.DateTimeStyles.NoCurrentDateDefault);

Regards,
Sandip.
0