Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to lock the shared file to be overwritten by other users   ---very urgent

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi experts,

I have giving a shared drive for the 3 users.  The files on the shared drive could be used by 3 of them. They can read, change, and delete them. But the problem comes when 2 of them trying to write on same file . I got to know that after writing the file and saving it , and immediately if other user writes to the same file, it overwrites the whole file . Is there anyway to lock the file when one is trying to write it ?

Thanks,
Sundeep.
0
Comment
Question by:sundeepgopal
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 600 total points
ID: 17807529
what type of file is it?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Gralike earned 900 total points
ID: 17807595
isnt this allready done by the server hosting this file ?

My Computer properties> Manage >  Shared Folers > Opened Files >

It should lock the "open" file by default, unless a "xls" or "word" is being enabled for multi user access, where one user should always receive a read only status...

(not quite sure about this, for it has never been a problem)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sundeepgopal
ID: 17808049
i'm not able to open .txt files ....but .doc,.xls and other files seems to work fine, which i do care.......
thanks a lot...
if you guys know how to lock .txt file, please let me know...
0