Solved

I need a simple Perl script to replace strings in an XML file

Posted on 2006-10-25
9
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need a simple Perl script to replace strings in an XML file.  Machine: Windows Server 2003 with ActivePerl 5.8.6

We need to manipulate an XML file for IIS config offline and the VB code needed to search and replace one string in the file is hideous and buggy.  Is there a simple Perl script to read in a file, search for "My Text-2", replace that with "My Text" and write the file back to either the original or a separate file?

Perl has to be the easiest language for this...prove me right!

Simplest, fastest one wins...
0
Comment
Question by:itcs-css
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rivusglobal
ID: 17807390
Hi itcs-css,

Try this:

$filename = "filename";
$search = "My Text-2";
$replace = "My Text";

die unless open( FH, "<$filename" );
die unless open( OUT, ">$filename.tmp" );
while $line ( <FH> ) {
    $line =~ /$search/$replace/;
    print OUT $line;
}
close( FH );
close( OUT );
unlink( $filename );
rename "$filename.tmp", $filename;
   
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17807431
{local @ARGV=("filename"); local $^I="";
  while( <> ){
    s/My Text-2/My Text/g;
    print;
  }
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcs-css
ID: 17807495
Thanks for the quick response...

Unfortunately the code is giving syntax errors for lines 7 near "while $line", and 10 near "}", and complains that a scalar is found where operator expected on line 8.

Any chance someone could fix this?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcs-css
ID: 17807522
Hi ozo,

Thanks for the quick response...

Unfortunately for yours I get...

Can't do inplace edit without backup at "blah blah.pl" line 2

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rivusglobal
ID: 17807935
whoops sorry about that, try this:

$filename = "filename";
$search = "My Text-2";
$replace = "My Text";

die unless open( FH, "<$filename" );
die unless open( OUT, ">$filename.tmp" );
while( <FH> ) {
    $line = $_;
    $line =~ /$search/$replace/;
    print OUT $line;
}
close( FH );
close( OUT );
unlink( $filename );
rename "$filename.tmp", $filename;
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 17807968
local $^I=".bak";
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17828417
Im not sure if im missing something, but cannot this go straight on the command line...

perl -i.bak -pe "s/My Text-2/My Text/g" yourfilename
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17829331
it can
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcs-css
ID: 17833793
Thanks for the help guys.

I will give out the points here in a minute...

0