Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to upgrade memory but cannot find memory type or motherboard model...

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Good Day experts,

I'm trying to upgrade memory that is on a motherboard that has the following numbers:  n232 e210882.  The motherboard has many numbers on it but these two are seperate of eachother and are the biggest.

The number that i have on the memory is:  mr18r1628afo -cm8 and it is ecc memory
0
Comment
Question by:ellsworth2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ellsworth2000
ID: 17807249
Thanks,

Ellsworth
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 680 total points
ID: 17807815
If this hasn't been resolved, you could try this:

download SIW from here: http://www.download3k.com/SIW/Download-Free-siw.exe.html
run it on your system,
On the right hand side, you can select motherboard under Hardware
The right hand screen will tell you the manufacturer and model of your motherboard.

You can then go to http://crucial.com and lookup the type of memory you need.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17807841
Hmmmm..... it appears crucial also provides a scanner that will tell you the specific RAM your system uses.

http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 660 total points
ID: 17807897
With the numbers you provided from the mobo and ram, it one of several intel boards (or atleast a board with an intel chipset) that uses rdram (getting hard to find and is expensive). How much ram are you wanting to upgrade to? newegg currently has 2 sticks of rdramm thats ecc 256mb for $91.50 and 512mb for $225 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=ENE&N=2010170541+1052108479&Subcategory=541&description=&Ntk=&srchInDesc=). Note rdram MUST be installed in pairs. If you want more info on the current motherboard chipset just to verify that it does use rdram you can use the tool bartender posted ( i have never used that particular tool) or this one http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html called Everest (which i have used often).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 660 total points
ID: 17808159
Is there a sticker on the board or on the side of the last slot with a barcode. If so post the number on that barcode. The ram does sound like rambus, Dell and Gateway had used such memory on some models in the late 90's and early in 2000. Is this out of a Dell or Gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellsworth2000
ID: 17808203
Thank you all for your replies and suggestions but I ended up chatting with a gateway support technician and found out what I needed by giving them the model and S/N. (PC800 RDRAM) So I thought I would split the points evenly between you all and give the answer to bartender being that he replied first.  Any objections?

Thanks,

Ellsworth
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17811442
None here
0