Solved

Crystal report not exporting format correctly to Excel.

Posted on 2006-10-25
13
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to export a cross-tab report from Crystal Reports 9 to Excel 2003 and when I do so the report exports with extra spacing and the page numbering is off. Help!

Thanks,
Datrice

0
Comment
Question by:datriceao
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 125 total points
ID: 17807389
Choose export option: MS Excel (Data Only) and enable the radio button Custom

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:datriceao
ID: 17807525
When I choose (Data Only) I don't see an option for Custom?

Datrice
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17808034
Here is an article from Crystal explaining how to setup the report to export to Excel

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_export_excel.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 17808043
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 17811605
Its not just custom it is:
Custom:Data is exported according to the selected options

you need to choose your export option as MS Excel 97-2000 (Data only) Export Options

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:datriceao
ID: 17812058
I am working in CR9 and don't have that option when selecting export MS Excel 97-2000 (Data only).

Datrice
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 17812119
There is an option for that. Refer to the article mlmcc sent:

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/scr_exportexcel.pdf.asp

I am using Crystal XI here. In XI it is:

File-->Export-->Report Export Option
and choose
MS Excel 97-2000 (Data only) XLS from the drop down.

It should be more or less same in version 9 too.

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:datriceao
ID: 17812195
When I try that I get an Export dialog box that has a Format and Destination drop-down. I choose MS Excel 97-2000 (Data only) and Disk File for destination, ok. I then get a Excel Format Options box that gives me an option to change the column width, export page header and page footer, simplify page headings and use worksheet functions to represent subtotal fields in report.

Datrice

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17813032
As expected.  WHen you set those options as you desire and click OK do you get a spreadsheet created?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:datriceao
ID: 17833881
Yes, I get a speadsheet created with the errors.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17834996
What errors?  If you mean the extra spaces and lines then you need to format the report according to the link above.

mlmcc
0