Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disconnect telnet session

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
3,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What is the command for disconnecting a telnet session on a Cisco 3700?
0
Comment
Question by:8eindustrial
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:instillmotion
instillmotion earned 252 total points
ID: 17807510
1. Enter the command exit while in a Telnet session.
This will terminate the Telnet session.
2.To disconnect from a suspended Telnet session, type disconnect
and press Enter.

0
 

Author Comment

by:8eindustrial
ID: 17807546
I'm looking for the command to disconnect another user's session.

    Line       User       Host(s)              Idle       Location
  162 vty 0                idle                 00:01:44 192.168.0.29
  163 vty 1                idle                 00:01:28 192.168.0.29
*164 vty 2                idle                 00:00:00 192.168.0.29

Looked around for the command but got impatient.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 248 total points
ID: 17807558
disconnect telnet "SESSION#" (ex.162)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17807573
crawfordits got it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:susannelson
ID: 21107368
   Line       User       Host(s)              Idle       Location
*  1 vty 0                idle                 00:00:00 machinename
   2 vty 1                idle                    6d20h machinename

  Interface      User        Mode                     Idle     Peer Address

Hello,

This is what I get with "show users" in a telnet session.  I would like to disconnect #2 user, but "disconnect telnet 2" doesn't work.  What am I missing?

Thanks,
Susan
0