Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Integration Services - How to Read/Convert a S9(7)V99 Field

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to import a flat file. One of the columns I'm trying to import is in S9(7)V99 format with a trailing sign (typical data looks like 00000851L). Is there a way to make SSIS convert this into something like a double precision float (DT_R8) without having to script up my own conversion? This seems like something it ought to do, since data is often formatted like this in exports.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:kwebster7327
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17808296
>>Is there a way to make SSIS convert this into something like a double precision float (DT_R8) without having to script up my own conversion? <<
No.  You will have to create an ActiveX Transformation to convert that.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17808307
Oops!  I see that is SSIS, so it should be: "You will have to use some .NET code to convert that."
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17808338
You might find something helpful here.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/aa336314.aspx

The whole idea of SSIS is that it is configurable. Once you have created this transformation once you can reuse it.... if you are on the ball you could create an entire AS400 SSIS integration library and sell it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwebster7327
ID: 17824945
Writing a conversion transformation, while possible, appears to be more effort than I want to tackle.

The page at http://docs.hp.com/en/32650-90889/ch06s01.html has a table about halfway down which explains how to do the conversion. Using this, I pretty quickly scripted up the conversion. I just run the incoming file through the script before I start importing.

It's not the way the geeks at MS would do it, but I got it working in about 20 minutes.

How do I award points to myself?

...Ken
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 17825037
hehe if you've found your answer I beleive you post a comment in the admin section.

N
0