Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to have redundant DNS Hosts

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Our DNS for McCormackBaron.com is currently hosted by network solutions.
Last week network solutions had problems and people could not get to our terminal servers or web site (DNS Issues).
We would like to know if there is a way to have 2 companies host our DNS so if one goes down another takes over???
0
Comment
Question by:McCormackBaron
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 375 total points
ID: 17807481
sure, currently McCormackBaron.com has two DNS servers both are which are hosted by network solutions.  All you would need to do is either setup your own external DNS server yourself (easy to do) or have another networking company host it for you.  Then you would need to add another DNS server with your domain registrar (who is network solutions) and point it to the IP address of the DNS server that holds your DNS records.



0
 

Author Comment

by:McCormackBaron
ID: 17807509
What would happen if network solutions had problems as they did last week?
I guess there would be no way to avoid going down b/c they are the registrar for our domain and they point to the DNS servers.
So if they go down there is no pointing going on?>??
Am I correct in that statement?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17808141
Registry != Registrar

The .com database was still intact, just the authoritative servers assigned for your domain.com were hosed.  Listing a mix of authoritative servers will distribute your risk.
0