Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Outlook Distribution List with someone else's contacts

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a secretary who is trying to create a distribution list with her bosses contacts.  Her boss has given her read, create permissions to his contacts folder.  When she composes new distribution list in her Outlook, she only has the options to add members from theh Global Address List or her Contacts.  How can she get the option to add his contacts to the distribution list?

0
Comment
Question by:tudorjl
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 17810231
I can't test this on mine just yet but try this -

From the folder list, right click on the bosses contact list, select Properties and the "Outlook Address Book" tab - can you tick the box that says "Show this folder as an e-mail address book" ?

These instructions are from Outlook 2003.

Let me know how you get on.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 17810374
Greetings, tudorjl.

> How can she get the option to add his contacts to the distribution list?
She cannot.  It's not a matter of permissions.  Outlook only allows you to add from sources in your mail profile.  Even though she has access to her boss' mailbox that mailbox is not in her mail profile, nor can it be added.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 17810439
I just tested my option and it seems you do not get the OAB tab.  So disregard my comment.

Looks like she will have to add them manually.
0