Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pop3 connector for exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
we used to use the "connector" within small bussiness server to collect mail from a standard pop3 account.

We have now upgraded our server to Exchange 2003, and mail is now being pushed from our ISP to the IP address of our mail server. Everything seems to be working fine.

However, we still need to collect additional mail from a pop3 account, and it seems that the simple pop3 connector is no lnger available, or should I say no longer seems to be simple!

Does anyone have any advice on how to set up our Exchange 2003 server to collect mail from an additional pop3 account, ie we need to receive mail from the pop3 account "in addition" to our normal mail delivery.

Any help would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 600 total points
ID: 17807542
Was looking for this one myself a while ago and I could only find third party software.

The easy way would be to point the MX record for those domains to your server and get them that way or use a forwarding rule on the pop3 server to have the e-mails sent to your exchange or whatever server you have as an entry point.

However here is a small list with third party pop3 downloaders for exchange :

http://www.msexchange.org/software/POP3-Downloaders/
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 17808053
There is no POP3 connector for the full versions of Exchange - never has been. The POP3 connector is an SBS only thing. Therefore you will have to use a third party tool.

Simon.
0