[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to avoid zoom in and out on most browsers

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Folks,
I built a little website using frontpage and html .
Now if I press ctrl and +  buttons together , it zooms out , and if i press ctrl and - buttons together , it zooms in . Now I want to disable these zoom in and zoom out features for my website .However later I figured out that almost every site has allowed zoom in and zoom out features. say for eg: u go to www.google.com and try these options , it will zoom in and zoom out everything . I somehow want to restrict that . Is there some way to deal with it .
pl advice
Bhupi
0
Comment
Question by:bjuneja_2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 1000 total points
ID: 17833617
I do not think it is really possible..

With this being said:

But even if it was - I would never open for a second time a site where this is disabled. Sometimes you need to make the text bigger so you can actually see it. It is a BAD practice not to allow this - by using pictures or whatever method. What will people with problems with the eyes do in such cases?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JakobA
JakobA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17871397
In the IE browsers you could traditionally disable change in fontsize by specifying the font size in pixels
   font-size:18px

but as Venabil say it is NOT a good idea to do this.
0