Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get BackupExec 9.1 to backup my Win2003 server to a folder on another computer across a mapped drive?

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I created a share on a local workstation on the LAN and on the server I mapped the Z drive to this share. Full permissions have been given for now to rule out any permission issues. I gave full permissions to this share to the admin and to the BackupExec account we use for BackupExec. This workstaiton is part of the domain for which this server is the domain controller.

When I go to create a new Backup To Disk folder in BackupExec, it errors telling me "Cannot find the path specified." I am using the Backup folder selection and not the Removable Media selection when creating this Backup folder. I am at a loss as to why it's not able to see this share I created across the Z drive. Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 17807508
I think I just realized I need to install the BackupExec Remote Agent on this remote workstation in order for BackupExec to see it or talk to it. Right?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17807625
You can't use a network drive as a target for a backup to disk folder; this has to be a local drive.
The Remote Agent won't help anything, it's used to accelerate the backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 17807708
oBdA, this is straight from the Help topics in BE 9.1:

******************************************************
Adding a Backup Folder
Before you can start using the Backup-to-Disk feature, you must create at least one backup folder. When you create a new backup folder, it is recommended that you create it on a different physical disk than the disk you want to back up.

You can create either a backup-to-disk folder or a removable backup-to-disk folder.

You can create a backup-to-disk folder in any location where you can write a file, such as:

NTFS partitions (local or remote)
Network Attached Storage (NAS) devices
DFS shares
FAT/FAT32 partitions (local or remote)
VERITAS Volume Manager partitions
RAID drives with any configuration
Mapped drives
NFS volumes
You can create removable backup-to-disk folders on any removable device, provided the device appears as a drive letter and is formatted with a file system. Removable devices can include:

CDR-RW
DVD-RW
ZIP
JAZZ
Removable hard disk
For CDR-RW and DVD-RW, third-party software must be used to format the media with a file system before it can be used with Backup Exec.  
*******************************************

So, where did you discover that you cannot use a network drive as a backup destination? Interesting. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 17808961
WineGeek:

I ran into the same thing today - ended up having to set read/write permissions for the everyone group to the new share. Once I did that it was like clockwork.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17821666
Sorry, seems like my memory tricked me; could have sworn ...
Just to rule that out: the *share* permissions are set to Everyone as well? XP/W2k3 by default create shares with Read Only for Everyone.
Then try to add the computer account of the machine running BE to the NTFS security of the targe folder.
0