[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Sort Expert

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I want to sort my report based on a formula that was created from a group total field(s). It is not available in the sort expert. Is there a way?
Basically, I have sales totals grouped by location that are divided by #of sale days. This average column is what I want to sort.
0
Comment
Question by:kiald
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 252 total points
ID: 17808057
No.  Grouping and sorting are done in the same pass thus the group totals aren't available when Crystal needs them for sorting.

Here is an article that explains the multipass method of producing the report

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9_evaluationtimes.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MIKE
MIKE earned 248 total points
ID: 17808363
Kiald:

I believe that you should be able to create the SUBTOTALS that you are seeking in SQL Server (function or expression) so that Crystal can use the field as a sort field.

The goal being to provide a hard-coded SUBTOTAL field to crystal so that is can sort on it.

Do you have SQL Query Analyzer available to you?

MikeV
0