Solved

Trusted Domains

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello Experts:

I want to verify what I have been told that 2003 SBS Small Business Server can't trust other domains?  I know the option is there in AD Domains and Trusts but just wanted to confirm if this is true.  If it is true, then what should I upgrade the server to--so I can trust domains.

You guys are are the greatest and thanks for the help.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17808481
Yes, it's true... in what way do you need to trust domains?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 17808615
Hi Jeff:

I have a sister company that I want to share resources with--such as files.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17809199
The part where you say "If it is true, then what should I upgrade the server to--so I can trust domains."

to== equals transition pack. You will need to purchase this to convert SBS to normal 2003 standard.

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17810772
If you just want to share files you don't have to create a domain trust.  Domain Trusts are much more about full management of multiple locations, as well as sharing various network resources such as Active Directory, Exchange, SQL Servers, etc.

If it's files, or even more, you should take a look at www.groove.net which can synchronize various things between companies.  It's much less expensive, and much easier to manage.

If you used the Transition Pack as plimpias linked above, you are talking about thousands of dollars to migrate to separate servers.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 17811136
Thanks Jeff--as always--you have great answers are a true expert!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17811473
No problem!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0