Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check it on a remote machine?

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20

Hello,

How can I run

                         if [ -e $SOME_PAH ]

on a remote machine as I do on a local?

I tried  ssh  $REMOTE_MACHINE  ls  $SOME_PATH which works fine but I think it is no reliable. Also I tried

fyn = `  ssh $REMOTE_MACHINE [ -e $SOME_PATH] $$ echo y `

but does'nt work!

any comments or advice?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 17807914

It was funny since the second statement now it is working!!!  I had left a space after and after equal sign!

However, does anybody can give me a better way?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 252 total points
ID: 17808305
Hi

fyn=`ssh $REMOTE_MACHINE "[ -e $SOME_PATH ] && echo y"`

should work just fine.. may be is the " thing
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 248 total points
ID: 17808454

if [ -n "`ssh $REMOTE_MACHINE \"[ -e $SOME_PATH ] && echo y`\"" ]
then
     ....
0