Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB External Drive suddenly won't connect properly

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have been using my external USB drive with no problems.
I know the drive is good as I can hook it up to the PC directly and it works fine.
The "Unplug or Eject Hardware" box shows "inito  IEEE 1394 SPB2 Device" with a yellow exclamation mark. This isn't what it used to say, although I can't recall what it was specifically.
Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 120 total points
ID: 17807999
If the drive work fine outside the enclosure then most likely its either a bad cable or a bad enclosure.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 17810518
It could be something simple like dust in the connections. remove each one and clean them all up. Maybe the power supply to the enclosure is failing (not unsual as they tend to be cheap and not very stable).
Also, could be a driver corruption issue.

All this is as well as those mentioned by Jamie above.
Barny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 17935767
sometimes bad contact of the cable or jsut because of Windows can cause the problem.

I have got this kind of problem quite a few time because of the foloowing:
not enough power
system problem, normally can fis with unplug and replug again.
the external case hardware problem.
cable porblem
PC connector problem
0