[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Local machine not showing up in the logon drop down box

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I created a subdomain.  I am using server 2003 R2 64 bit.  I created an domain admin account.  for the subdomain.  

When I reboot and get to the login box I only see my main domain and my subdomain but I cannot see my local machine?

0
Comment
Question by:darovitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:portiz60
portiz60 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17807982
Hi, if you are trying to logon locally in the server wich is a Domain Controller you cannot log on the local machine because the local machine domain doesn't exist in a Domain controller.

I Hope this Helps.

Regards.

Paulo.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17808004
The Administrator account still works, it's just now in the Domain.  The local SAM (as we know it) is no longer available after promoting a server to a DC.  Everything is now in the AD.

0
 

Author Comment

by:darovitz
ID: 17808078
Yup.. your right..  I don't know what I was thinking.  I am trying to install SAP software on a domain controller and it won't let me so I am looking every where for a solution.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17808140
I'm not sure you can.  I'll see what I can find - post another Q asking for assistance.

0