Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with my webpages when migrating to RedHat Enterprise

Posted on 2006-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi:
We migrate our server to RedHat enterprise from RedHat9 and now the pages that use Scripts from Fireworks and other dont work. All the menus from the page are not usefull. One of my webpages is www.dise.com.mx when you browse it and you go trough the left menu, its has submenus, but they dont appear.

This only happend with Windows Explorer, with Firefox theres no problem

HELP.

Javier
0
Comment
Question by:fjamozu
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17808614
Hi,

I have check your site and found that some object is missing like JAVA script for IE that's why you are getting problem so please install it and please also check the your IE is updated and all ActiveX control installed.

Are you using any firewall??


I have also get object expected error in the contact page in line 113 so please check the code and update your IE accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjamozu
ID: 17808982
Hi,

This Java scrpits missing must be instalked at the Server?

My IE is pudated an all de ActiveX control installed.

Im not using any firewall at this moment.

Do I need to check the code in html of the web page to work with IE?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 17812273
add your mmLoadMenus(); to body's onload=
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjamozu
ID: 17814206
where?

This is an example of the menus, in what part?

function mmLoadMenus() {
  if (window.mm_menu_0110184044_0) return;
  window.mm_menu_0110184044_0 = new Menu("root",72,16,"Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif",12,"#000000","#ffffff","#a7a6a4","#0068bb","left","middle",2,0,1000,-5,7,true,true,true,0,true,true);
  mm_menu_0110184044_0.addMenuItem("Laboratorio","location='tecnologia01.htm'");
  mm_menu_0110184044_0.addMenuItem("Windows","location='tecnologia02.htm'");
  mm_menu_0110184044_0.addMenuItem("Linux","location='tecnologia03.htm'");
  mm_menu_0110184044_0.addMenuItem("Desarrollos","location='tecnologia04.htm'");
   mm_menu_0110184044_0.hideOnMouseOut=true;
   mm_menu_0110184044_0.menuBorder=1;
   mm_menu_0110184044_0.menuLiteBgColor='#ffffff';
   mm_menu_0110184044_0.menuBorderBgColor='#cccccc';
   mm_menu_0110184044_0.bgColor='#cccccc';

  mm_menu_0110184044_4.writeMenus();
} // mmLoadMenus()

Thank you very much

Javier

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17814510
<body onload="mmLoadMenus();  ---your-other-existing-code-here--- >
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjamozu
ID: 17837165
Sorry, Im new in this, the text is:
function mmLoadMenus() {
---your-other-existing-code-here---
} // mmLoadMenus()

I change it for:
<body onload="mmLoadMenus(); {
---your-other-existing-code-here---
} // mmLoadMenus()>

Or i live it like:
function <body onload="mmLoadMenus(); {
---your-other-existing-code-here---
} // mmLoadMenus()>
Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17843305
ok, assuming your current body tag looks like:

  <body onload="someotherfunction();other"function()" >

then replace it by:

  <body onload="mmLoadMenus();someotherfunction();other"function()" >
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjamozu
ID: 17845390
Hi,

With all this, I changed everithing and I think the problems is my server because I upload the page in other server with the changes you tell me and everything works fine.

I use to have RedHat 9 and we upgrade the server to Red Hat Enterprise, since then we have this problem. The error is not in the code (at this moment) but in the server. Any idea why?

I have the same programs installed in the new server.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17874216
> The error is not in the code (at this moment) but in the server.
please post the error message
0