Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 Server Login Crash

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,

When I enter my login information for Windows 2003 Server Standard, it verifys the login and proceeds to load my personal settings successfully. However, when it should generally switch over to show my desktop, the start menu, etc. it does not. It simply shows a blank background with nothing on it. No icons, no desktop, nothing. I can only press CTRL+ALT+DEL and shutdown or logoff. Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisH3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17807916
Can you log in as another user successfully? You may have a corrupt profile and have to create a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisH3
ID: 17807920
Hi RobWill,

Yes I can login another user just fine. Is there any way to fix this corruption issue?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 17807967
Only by deleting the old profile and then login again!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17807998
Deleting and re-creating as marine7275 stated, is usually the best method, but you can copy your user settings to a temp folder first, such as my documents, favorites, desktop items, e-mail if it applies, and so on. You might also want to read the following for a similar situation with XP, though it is dealing with local accounts.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;811151
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
trarthur earned 2000 total points
ID: 17808280
You can also login as local admin and rename the old profile.

Unless the server has just been rebooted, or you have the User Profile hive cleanup tool installed,
sometimes you can't do anything with the profile because the system has a file locked.
0