Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asterisk VoIP Won't Disconnect

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Everyone,

I hope I have found a place to find help with my Asterisk system. I am aware that this is primarily OS based, but I'm new to this system and need help urgently. Perhaps someone familiar with the VOIP Systems in general can help.

At our office, we are running approximately 3 lines. The last line, Extension 1111 remains lit 24/7, and it has for the past two weeks. When you attempt to press the button to communicate with this user the message " Extension 1111 This person is on the phone, please leave a message after the tone! ". is played back. When in all reality, the user is NOT on the phone.

I'm not too familiar with the system, as our current technician is out on sick leave and ultimately unreachable. I do know that we have a web-interface on the local network with the IP Address 192.168.x.x. And when I access this it gives me the following options:

" Asterisk @ Home "
+ Web Access to VM
+ CRM
+ Flash Operator Panel
+ Asterisk Management Portal

Continually we have a server running a DOS-Like Asterisk environment that displays a prompt for a password. Above this prompt is a text line of :

CentOS Release 4.2 Final
Kernel 2.6.9-22 ELsmp on an i686

For what its worth, we use individual IP Phones throughout the office (Snom 360's).

I apologize for my lack of better understanding, I'm working with the best I can. Any help or ideas is greatly appreciated. I'm not sure if there is some type of setting off on the IP Phone itself or if something is seriously off with the server settings?
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisH3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17808183
Hi ChrisH3,
I don't have a clue what I'm talking about, but did some 'Googling' that may help:

http://www.trixbox.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=4485&forum=1

General Forum: http://www.trixbox.org/modules/newbb/index.php

Wish I could help more - good luck.


Vic
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17809882
I dont either but one area stands out >> we use individual IP Phones throughout the office
do these have an ip address also as they have to logon has some one forgotton to log off? before rebooting?
This may have jammed that session or something like that.
Is a phone handset stuck?
Really really guessing a stab in the dark.

How To Debug and Troubleshoot VOIP
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/How+To+Debug+and+Troubleshoot+VOIP


Hope this helps.
Merete



 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17809884
And at the very bottom of that page
Asterisk debugging
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+debugging
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KiyamKadir earned 1500 total points
ID: 17848909
why dont you try to download the webmin application (www.webmin.com) and the appropriate plugin for asterisk.
then you can use that web interface to show the exact details and configuration of the system.

you mentioned you have no clue about the system.

i think webmin is a good start for newbies.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisH3
ID: 17996501
Hello Everyone,

Our servers experienced a widespread power outage for approximately 5 hours last week. A vehicle struck a local power pole causing an outage. When all was restarted the problem was fixed & havent had it since.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17997462
If that isn't a good fix!
0