[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recipient limits not working correctly

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am running Exchange 2003. Global setting are No Limits for sending and receiving, Mailbox Store settings are all cleared for Limits, subject User mailbox setting on AD account is Use Default.  This user was the reciepient of an email with a 6MB attachment that resulted in 5.2.3. It looks to me as though things are wide open on my exchange server and there should be no limits.  There is no policy set for limits. This has been stumping me for a while.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orca26
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17808099
If you got an SMTP error message it may not be your server rejecting it.
The best practise on SMTP email delivery is to reject the message at the delivery point and force the sending server to reject the message. The recipient side may have a limit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orca26
ID: 17808128
Slightly confused by your response. My user is the reciepient of the 6MB email.  The sender gets the smtp 5.2.3.  So it could be limits on the sender's server?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 500 total points
ID: 17809479
Could be on the sender's server, could also be in the settings of you SMTP Virtual Server (properties / Messages tab)
I'm guessing you checked that, so sender's server is more likely. I am assuming your server receives the e-mail directly from the Internet?!?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17811964
It wasn't clear from your question who was the sender and who was the recipient.
There are always at least two servers involved with email delivery, it can be as high as four - all of which can reject the message and cause the NDR. Your server is just one of them, and could be the only one that you have control over.

If you are the recipient then I would suggest trying another external email account where you do have access to see if you can send emails of that size. If you can, then it would appear to be a problem that is outside of your control.

Simon.
0